Software Developer Salary in Cedar Rapids, IA
Software Developers in the Cedar Rapids, IA metro area earn a median $114,340 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $85,575 take-home, or $7,131 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Cedar Rapids, IA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$16,325
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,089
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,658
- Iowa income tax$3,693
- Take-home pay$85,575
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.80% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Cedar Rapids, IA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $70,070 | $33.69 | $56,113 | $4,676 |
| 25th percentile | $84,310 | $40.53 | $65,590 | $5,466 |
| Median (50th) | $114,340 | $54.97 | $85,575 | $7,131 |
| 75th percentile | $140,010 | $67.31 | $102,294 | $8,525 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $161,810 | $77.79 | $116,366 | $9,697 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Iowa resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $114,340 buys in Cedar Rapids, IA
Prices in Cedar Rapids, IA are 11.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $85,575 take-home pay has the buying power of $96,192 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are about as common in Cedar Rapids, IA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.83).
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Cedar Rapids, IA ranks #73 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 73 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $114,340 | $85,575 | $96,192 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Iowa
- Ames, IA — $129,440
- Des Moines, IA — $126,460
- Davenport, IA — $115,780
- Iowa City, IA — $107,680
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Cedar Rapids, IA?
The median software developer salary in the Cedar Rapids, IA metro area is $114,340 a year, or about $54.97 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $84,310 and $140,010.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Cedar Rapids, IA?
On the median $114,340 salary, a single filer living in Iowa takes home about $85,575 a year ($7,131 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,693 in Iowa taxes in 2026.
Is Cedar Rapids, IA a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 16% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 11.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $96,192 would in a typical U.S. city. Cedar Rapids, IA ranks #73 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Cedar Rapids, IA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Cedar Rapids, IA is $800 a month ($1,049 for two bedrooms) — 11% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Cedar Rapids, IA
- Computer Systems Analyst — $81,510
- Computer User Support Specialist — $58,330