Computer User Support Specialist Salary in Cedar Rapids, IA
Computer User Support Specialists in the Cedar Rapids, IA metro area earn a median $58,330 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $47,483 take-home, or $3,957 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer user support specialist salary in Cedar Rapids, IA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,820
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,616
- Medicare (1.45%)$846
- Iowa income tax$1,565
- Take-home pay$47,483
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.80% state
Computer User Support Specialist pay by experience in Cedar Rapids, IA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $43,770 | $21.04 | $36,338 | $3,028 |
| 25th percentile | $48,750 | $23.44 | $40,150 | $3,346 |
| Median (50th) | $58,330 | $28.04 | $47,483 | $3,957 |
| 75th percentile | $75,230 | $36.17 | $59,547 | $4,962 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $85,110 | $40.92 | $66,123 | $5,510 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Iowa resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $58,330 buys in Cedar Rapids, IA
Prices in Cedar Rapids, IA are 11.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer user support specialist's $47,483 take-home pay has the buying power of $53,374 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Computer User Support Specialist jobs are about as common in Cedar Rapids, IA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.08).
Best-paying cities for computer user support specialists, adjusted for cost of living
Cedar Rapids, IA ranks #24 of 165 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carson City, NV | $93,560 | $74,649 | $76,072 |
| 2 | Sacramento, CA | $106,040 | $76,418 | $71,640 |
| 3 | San Jose, CA | $93,590 | $68,980 | $62,469 |
| 4 | Durham, NC | $71,750 | $56,952 | $58,369 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $78,330 | $63,935 | $57,530 |
| 6 | San Francisco, CA | $89,440 | $66,500 | $57,519 |
| 7 | Bridgeport, CT | $78,070 | $61,033 | $57,113 |
| 8 | Kennewick, WA | $68,330 | $56,900 | $56,855 |
| 24 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $58,330 | $47,483 | $53,374 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 165 metros →
Computer User Support Specialist salaries elsewhere in Iowa
- Des Moines, IA — $59,450
- Davenport, IA — $55,850
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer user support specialist make in Cedar Rapids, IA?
The median computer user support specialist salary in the Cedar Rapids, IA metro area is $58,330 a year, or about $28.04 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $48,750 and $75,230.
What is a computer user support specialist’s take-home pay in Cedar Rapids, IA?
On the median $58,330 salary, a single filer living in Iowa takes home about $47,483 a year ($3,957 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,565 in Iowa taxes in 2026.
Is Cedar Rapids, IA a good place to work as a computer user support specialist?
Pay here is 6% below the national median of $61,860. Local prices are 11.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $53,374 would in a typical U.S. city. Cedar Rapids, IA ranks #24 of 165 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer user support specialist afford rent in Cedar Rapids, IA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Cedar Rapids, IA is $800 a month ($1,049 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median computer user support specialist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Cedar Rapids, IA
- Software Developer — $114,340
- Computer Systems Analyst — $81,510