Computer Systems Analyst Salary in Cedar Rapids, IA
Computer Systems Analysts in the Cedar Rapids, IA metro area earn a median $81,510 a year — 23% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $63,727 take-home, or $5,311 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer systems analyst salary in Cedar Rapids, IA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,102
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,054
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,182
- Iowa income tax$2,446
- Take-home pay$63,727
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.80% state
Computer Systems Analyst pay by experience in Cedar Rapids, IA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $61,360 | $29.50 | $49,803 | $4,150 |
| 25th percentile | $72,400 | $34.81 | $57,664 | $4,805 |
| Median (50th) | $81,510 | $39.19 | $63,727 | $5,311 |
| 75th percentile | $100,610 | $48.37 | $76,438 | $6,370 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $125,440 | $60.31 | $92,889 | $7,741 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Iowa resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $81,510 buys in Cedar Rapids, IA
Prices in Cedar Rapids, IA are 11.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer systems analyst's $63,727 take-home pay has the buying power of $71,633 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Computer Systems Analyst jobs are about as common in Cedar Rapids, IA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.95).
Best-paying cities for computer systems analysts, adjusted for cost of living
Cedar Rapids, IA ranks #108 of 121 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $157,140 | $106,244 | $96,215 |
| 2 | Colorado Springs, CO | $128,740 | $94,304 | $93,642 |
| 3 | Providence, RI | $128,580 | $94,645 | $92,996 |
| 4 | Springfield, IL | $117,590 | $85,879 | $92,597 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $133,690 | $102,643 | $92,361 |
| 6 | Dallas, TX | $122,520 | $95,008 | $92,161 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $113,440 | $88,635 | $89,867 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $127,880 | $93,754 | $88,629 |
| 108 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $81,510 | $63,727 | $71,633 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 121 metros →
Computer Systems Analyst salaries elsewhere in Iowa
- Des Moines, IA — $102,070
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer systems analyst make in Cedar Rapids, IA?
The median computer systems analyst salary in the Cedar Rapids, IA metro area is $81,510 a year, or about $39.19 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $72,400 and $100,610.
What is a computer systems analyst’s take-home pay in Cedar Rapids, IA?
On the median $81,510 salary, a single filer living in Iowa takes home about $63,727 a year ($5,311 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,446 in Iowa taxes in 2026.
Is Cedar Rapids, IA a good place to work as a computer systems analyst?
Pay here is 23% below the national median of $105,850. Local prices are 11.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $71,633 would in a typical U.S. city. Cedar Rapids, IA ranks #108 of 121 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer systems analyst afford rent in Cedar Rapids, IA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Cedar Rapids, IA is $800 a month ($1,049 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median computer systems analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Cedar Rapids, IA
- Software Developer — $114,340
- Computer User Support Specialist — $58,330