Software Developer Salary in Iowa City, IA
Software Developers in the Iowa City, IA metro area earn a median $107,680 a year — 21% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $81,143 take-home, or $6,762 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Iowa City, IA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$14,860
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,676
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,561
- Iowa income tax$3,440
- Take-home pay$81,143
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.80% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Iowa City, IA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $74,330 | $35.74 | $58,948 | $4,912 |
| 25th percentile | $86,430 | $41.55 | $67,001 | $5,583 |
| Median (50th) | $107,680 | $51.77 | $81,143 | $6,762 |
| 75th percentile | $134,790 | $64.80 | $98,925 | $8,244 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $167,280 | $80.42 | $119,897 | $9,991 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Iowa resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $107,680 buys in Iowa City, IA
Prices in Iowa City, IA are 8.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 16% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $81,143 take-home pay has the buying power of $88,672 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Iowa City, IA than nationally (location quotient 0.68), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Iowa City, IA ranks #143 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 143 | Iowa City, IA | $107,680 | $81,143 | $88,672 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Iowa
- Ames, IA — $129,440
- Des Moines, IA — $126,460
- Davenport, IA — $115,780
- Cedar Rapids, IA — $114,340
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Iowa City, IA?
The median software developer salary in the Iowa City, IA metro area is $107,680 a year, or about $51.77 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $86,430 and $134,790.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Iowa City, IA?
On the median $107,680 salary, a single filer living in Iowa takes home about $81,143 a year ($6,762 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,440 in Iowa taxes in 2026.
Is Iowa City, IA a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 21% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 8.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $88,672 would in a typical U.S. city. Iowa City, IA ranks #143 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Iowa City, IA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Iowa City, IA is $932 a month ($1,118 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.