Software Developer Salary in Louisville, KY

Software Developers in the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area earn a median $110,270 a year — 19% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $82,663 take-home, or $6,889 a month.

Median salary
$110,270
$53.01 per hour
Typical range
$77,750 – $163,350
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Louisville, KY
2,770
0.37× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Louisville, KY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Louisville, KY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$82,663
per year · effective tax rate 25.0%
$6,889Monthly
$3,444Twice a month
$3,179Every 2 weeks
$39.74Hourly
  • Federal income tax$15,429
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,837
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,599
  • Kentucky income tax$3,742
  • Take-home pay$82,663

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.50% state

The Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro spans Kentucky, Indiana. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Software Developer pay by experience in Louisville, KY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$77,750$37.38$60,923$5,077
25th percentile$93,190$44.80$71,245$5,937
Median (50th)$110,270$53.01$82,663$6,889
75th percentile$135,380$65.09$99,178$8,265
90th percentile (top earners)$163,350$78.53$117,316$9,776

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Kentucky resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $110,270 buys in Louisville, KY

Prices in Louisville, KY are 6.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $82,663 take-home pay has the buying power of $88,814 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,026
15% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,248
18% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,863
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Louisville, KY than nationally (location quotient 0.37), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Louisville, KY ranks #64 of 72 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
6Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
7San Francisco, CA $186,640$123,413$106,747
8Austin, TX $134,120$102,937$104,967
64Louisville, KY$110,270$82,663$88,814

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 72 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Louisville, KY?

The median software developer salary in the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area is $110,270 a year, or about $53.01 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $93,190 and $135,380.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Louisville, KY?

On the median $110,270 salary, a single filer living in Kentucky takes home about $82,663 a year ($6,889 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,742 in Kentucky taxes in 2026.

Is Louisville, KY a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 19% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 6.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $88,814 would in a typical U.S. city. Louisville, KY ranks #64 of 72 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Louisville, KY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Louisville, KY is $1,026 a month ($1,248 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Louisville, KY

Cost of living & all salaries in Louisville, KY →