Stocker and Order Filler Salary in Minneapolis, MN
Stockers and Order Fillers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $37,440 a year — 0% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,079 take-home, or $2,590 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median stocker and order filler salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,313
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,321
- Medicare (1.45%)$543
- Minnesota income tax$1,184
- Take-home pay$31,079
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.35% state
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Stocker and Order Filler pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $31,150 | $14.98 | $26,361 | $2,197 |
| 25th percentile | $35,830 | $17.23 | $29,871 | $2,489 |
| Median (50th) | $37,440 | $18.00 | $31,079 | $2,590 |
| 75th percentile | $44,650 | $21.47 | $36,486 | $3,041 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $49,260 | $23.68 | $39,934 | $3,328 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $37,440 buys in Minneapolis, MN
Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median stocker and order filler's $31,079 take-home pay has the buying power of $29,649 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Stocker and Order Filler jobs are less concentrated in Minneapolis, MN than nationally (location quotient 0.72), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for stockers and order fillers, adjusted for cost of living
Minneapolis, MN ranks #160 of 171 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kenosha, WI | $46,030 | $37,921 | $37,502 |
| 2 | Chambersburg, PA | $42,990 | $35,403 | $37,407 |
| 3 | Olympia, WA | $44,070 | $37,590 | $36,260 |
| 4 | Hickory, NC | $38,130 | $31,805 | $35,943 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $46,830 | $39,808 | $35,820 |
| 6 | Sioux Falls, SD | $37,650 | $32,432 | $35,784 |
| 7 | Kingsport, TN | $35,760 | $30,913 | $35,760 |
| 8 | McAllen, TX | $35,080 | $30,367 | $35,353 |
| 160 | Minneapolis, MN | $37,440 | $31,079 | $29,649 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 171 metros →
About the job: stockers and order fillers
Receive, store, and issue merchandise, materials, equipment, and other items from stockroom, warehouse, or storage yard to fill shelves, racks, tables, or customers’ orders. May operate power equipment to fill orders. May mark prices on merchandise and set up sales displays.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +8.9% (much faster than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a stocker and order filler make in Minneapolis, MN?
The median stocker and order filler salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $37,440 a year, or about $18.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,830 and $44,650.
What is a stocker and order filler’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?
On the median $37,440 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $31,079 a year ($2,590 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,184 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a stocker and order filler?
Pay here is 0% above the national median of $37,330. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $29,649 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #160 of 171 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a stocker and order filler afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 54% of a median stocker and order filler’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN
- Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers — $211,470
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $72,140
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $64,200
- Flight Attendant — $61,230
- Bus Drivers, School — $50,240
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $49,740
- Light Truck Driver — $49,670
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $47,320
- Shuttle Driver and Chauffeur — $42,280
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $39,890
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $38,130
- Driver/Sales Worker — $32,980