Tree Trimmer and Pruner Salary in Riverside, CA

Tree Trimmers and Pruners in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $63,500 a year — 25% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $50,509 take-home, or $4,209 a month.

Median salary
$63,500
$30.53 per hour
Typical range
$46,670 – $88,960
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
800
1.31× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median tree trimmer and pruner salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Tree Trimmer and Pruner in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$50,509
per year · effective tax rate 20.5%
$4,209Monthly
$2,105Twice a month
$1,943Every 2 weeks
$24.28Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,440
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,937
  • Medicare (1.45%)$921
  • California income tax$1,868
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$826
  • Take-home pay$50,509

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 8.00% state

Tree Trimmer and Pruner pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$46,670$22.44$38,217$3,185
25th percentile$57,860$27.82$46,397$3,866
Median (50th)$63,500$30.53$50,509$4,209
75th percentile$81,740$39.30$61,899$5,158
90th percentile (top earners)$88,960$42.77$66,213$5,518

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $63,500 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median tree trimmer and pruner's $50,509 take-home pay has the buying power of $47,452 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
42% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
52% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,432
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Riverside, CA has 1.3× the national concentration of tree trimmer and pruner jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for tree trimmers and pruners, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #7 of 20 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1St. Louis, MO $62,950$50,739$53,360
2Portland, OR $75,570$56,211$53,320
3San Francisco, CA $75,980$58,428$50,538
4Milwaukee, WI $60,100$48,607$50,143
5Philadelphia, PA $62,940$50,820$49,554
6Chicago, IL $64,260$50,777$49,015
7Riverside, CA $63,500$50,509$47,452
8Detroit, MI $58,350$46,835$46,696

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 20 metros →

Tree Trimmer and Pruner salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a tree trimmer and pruner make in Riverside, CA?

The median tree trimmer and pruner salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $63,500 a year, or about $30.53 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $57,860 and $81,740.

What is a tree trimmer and pruner’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $63,500 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $50,509 a year ($4,209 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,693 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a tree trimmer and pruner?

Pay here is 25% above the national median of $50,960. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $47,452 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #7 of 20 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a tree trimmer and pruner afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 42% of a median tree trimmer and pruner’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →