Pest Control Worker Salary in Riverside, CA

Pest Control Workers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $45,250 a year — 0% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,151 take-home, or $3,096 a month.

Median salary
$45,250
$21.75 per hour
Typical range
$36,250 – $62,760
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
1,540
1.36× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median pest control worker salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Pest Control Worker in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$37,151
per year · effective tax rate 17.9%
$3,096Monthly
$1,548Twice a month
$1,429Every 2 weeks
$17.86Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,250
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,806
  • Medicare (1.45%)$656
  • California income tax$799
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$588
  • Take-home pay$37,151

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Pest Control Worker pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$36,250$17.43$30,396$2,533
25th percentile$38,860$18.68$32,355$2,696
Median (50th)$45,250$21.75$37,151$3,096
75th percentile$49,200$23.65$40,071$3,339
90th percentile (top earners)$62,760$30.17$49,977$4,165

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $45,250 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median pest control worker's $37,151 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,902 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
57% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
71% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,319
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Riverside, CA has 1.4× the national concentration of pest control worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for pest control workers, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #37 of 47 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $58,380$49,088$44,171
2New Orleans, LA $46,610$38,619$41,707
3Las Vegas, NV $49,240$41,744$41,655
4St. Louis, MO $45,230$37,334$39,262
5Nashville, TN $44,350$37,815$39,253
6Columbia, SC $44,620$36,512$38,983
7Kansas City, MO $43,500$36,025$38,928
8Raleigh, NC $46,470$38,173$38,890
37Riverside, CA$45,250$37,151$34,902

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 47 metros →

Pest Control Worker salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a pest control worker make in Riverside, CA?

The median pest control worker salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $45,250 a year, or about $21.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,860 and $49,200.

What is a pest control worker’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $45,250 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $37,151 a year ($3,096 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,388 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a pest control worker?

Pay here is 0% above the national median of $45,250. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,902 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #37 of 47 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a pest control worker afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 57% of a median pest control worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →