Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Software Developer Salary in Cincinnati, OH

Software Developers in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area earn a median $121,420 a year — 11% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $91,692 take-home, or $7,641 a month.

Median salary
$121,420
$58.38 per hour
Typical range
$78,790 – $172,240
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Cincinnati, OH
9,900
0.83× national concentration
▲7.2%
Pay trend: The median for software developers in Cincinnati, OH rose from $113,240 (May 2024) to $121,420 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 4.8%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Cincinnati, OH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Cincinnati, OH
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$91,692
per year · effective tax rate 24.5%
$7,641Monthly
$3,821Twice a month
$3,527Every 2 weeks
$44.08Hourly
  • Federal income tax$17,882
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,528
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,761
  • Ohio income tax$2,557
  • Take-home pay$91,692

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.75% state

Living in Cincinnati? City residents also pay Cincinnati’s city income tax — about $2,186 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $89,507 ($7,459 a month). Choose “Cincinnati” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

The Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro spans Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Software Developer pay by experience in Cincinnati, OH

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$78,790$37.88$62,874$5,240
25th percentile$95,600$45.96$74,238$6,186
Median (50th)$121,420$58.38$91,692$7,641
75th percentile$138,670$66.67$103,016$8,585
90th percentile (top earners)$172,240$82.81$125,038$10,420

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Ohio resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $121,420 buys in Cincinnati, OH

Prices in Cincinnati, OH are 4.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 12% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $91,692 take-home pay has the buying power of $96,144 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,043
14% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,342
18% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,598
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are about as common in Cincinnati, OH as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.83).

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Cincinnati, OH ranks #41 of 72 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
6Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
7San Francisco, CA $186,640$123,413$106,747
8Austin, TX $134,120$102,937$104,967
41Cincinnati, OH$121,420$91,692$96,144

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 72 metros →

About the job: software developers

Research, design, and develop computer and network software or specialized utility programs. Analyze user needs and develop software solutions, applying principles and techniques of computer science, engineering, and mathematical analysis. Update software or enhance existing software capabilities. May work with computer hardware engineers to integrate hardware and software systems, and develop specifications and performance requirements. May maintain databases within an application area, working individually or coordinating database development as part of a team.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+10.2% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Ohio

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Cincinnati, OH?

The median software developer salary in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area is $121,420 a year, or about $58.38 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $95,600 and $138,670.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Cincinnati, OH?

On the median $121,420 salary, a single filer living in Ohio takes home about $91,692 a year ($7,641 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,557 in Ohio taxes in 2026.

Is Cincinnati, OH a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 11% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 4.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $96,144 would in a typical U.S. city. Cincinnati, OH ranks #41 of 72 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Cincinnati, OH?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Cincinnati, OH is $1,043 a month ($1,342 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Cincinnati, OH

Cost of living & all salaries in Cincinnati, OH →