Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Software Developer Salary in Las Vegas, NV

Software Developers in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area earn a median $129,940 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $100,080 take-home, or $8,340 a month.

Median salary
$129,940
$62.47 per hour
Typical range
$75,530 – $198,610
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Las Vegas, NV
2,900
0.23× national concentration
▲0.4%
Pay trend: The median for software developers in Las Vegas, NV rose from $129,400 (May 2024) to $129,940 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 2.0%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Las Vegas, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Las Vegas, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$100,080
per year · effective tax rate 23.0%
$8,340Monthly
$4,170Twice a month
$3,849Every 2 weeks
$48.12Hourly
  • Federal income tax$19,920
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,056
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,884
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$100,080

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Software Developer pay by experience in Las Vegas, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$75,530$36.31$61,965$5,164
25th percentile$99,250$47.72$78,652$6,554
Median (50th)$129,940$62.47$100,080$8,340
75th percentile$169,000$81.25$126,778$10,565
90th percentile (top earners)$198,610$95.49$147,891$12,324

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $129,940 buys in Las Vegas, NV

Prices in Las Vegas, NV are 0.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $100,080 take-home pay has the buying power of $99,865 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,478
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,735
21% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,862
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Las Vegas, NV than nationally (location quotient 0.23), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Las Vegas, NV ranks #20 of 72 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
6Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
7San Francisco, CA $186,640$123,413$106,747
8Austin, TX $134,120$102,937$104,967
20Las Vegas, NV$129,940$100,080$99,865

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 72 metros →

About the job: software developers

Research, design, and develop computer and network software or specialized utility programs. Analyze user needs and develop software solutions, applying principles and techniques of computer science, engineering, and mathematical analysis. Update software or enhance existing software capabilities. May work with computer hardware engineers to integrate hardware and software systems, and develop specifications and performance requirements. May maintain databases within an application area, working individually or coordinating database development as part of a team.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+10.2% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Las Vegas, NV?

The median software developer salary in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area is $129,940 a year, or about $62.47 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $99,250 and $169,000.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Las Vegas, NV?

On the median $129,940 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $100,080 a year ($8,340 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Las Vegas, NV a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 0.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $99,865 would in a typical U.S. city. Las Vegas, NV ranks #20 of 72 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Las Vegas, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Las Vegas, NV is $1,478 a month ($1,735 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Las Vegas, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Las Vegas, NV →