Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Software Developer Salary in Pittsburgh, PA

Software Developers in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area earn a median $124,500 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $92,540 take-home, or $7,712 a month.

Median salary
$124,500
$59.86 per hour
Typical range
$76,030 – $191,710
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Pittsburgh, PA
10,320
0.85× national concentration
▲1.8%
Pay trend: The median for software developers in Pittsburgh, PA rose from $122,350 (May 2024) to $124,500 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 0.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Pittsburgh, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Pittsburgh, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$92,540
per year · effective tax rate 25.7%
$7,712Monthly
$3,856Twice a month
$3,559Every 2 weeks
$44.49Hourly
  • Federal income tax$18,614
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,719
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,805
  • Pennsylvania income tax$3,822
  • Take-home pay$92,540

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.07% state

Living in Pittsburgh? City residents also pay Pittsburgh’s 1% city + 2% school district — about $3,735 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $88,805 ($7,400 a month). Choose “Pittsburgh” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Software Developer pay by experience in Pittsburgh, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$76,030$36.55$59,983$4,999
25th percentile$95,560$45.94$73,123$6,094
Median (50th)$124,500$59.86$92,540$7,712
75th percentile$155,770$74.89$112,953$9,413
90th percentile (top earners)$191,710$92.17$136,861$11,405

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $124,500 buys in Pittsburgh, PA

Prices in Pittsburgh, PA are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $92,540 take-home pay has the buying power of $97,749 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,058
14% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,281
17% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,654
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are about as common in Pittsburgh, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.85).

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Pittsburgh, PA ranks #33 of 72 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
6Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
7San Francisco, CA $186,640$123,413$106,747
8Austin, TX $134,120$102,937$104,967
33Pittsburgh, PA$124,500$92,540$97,749

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 72 metros →

About the job: software developers

Research, design, and develop computer and network software or specialized utility programs. Analyze user needs and develop software solutions, applying principles and techniques of computer science, engineering, and mathematical analysis. Update software or enhance existing software capabilities. May work with computer hardware engineers to integrate hardware and software systems, and develop specifications and performance requirements. May maintain databases within an application area, working individually or coordinating database development as part of a team.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+10.2% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Pittsburgh, PA?

The median software developer salary in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area is $124,500 a year, or about $59.86 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $95,560 and $155,770.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Pittsburgh, PA?

On the median $124,500 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $92,540 a year ($7,712 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,822 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Pittsburgh, PA a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 8% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $97,749 would in a typical U.S. city. Pittsburgh, PA ranks #33 of 72 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Pittsburgh, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Pittsburgh, PA is $1,058 a month ($1,281 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Pittsburgh, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Pittsburgh, PA →