Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Software Developer Salary in Raleigh, NC

Software Developers in the Raleigh-Cary, NC metro area earn a median $132,770 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $97,225 take-home, or $8,102 a month.

Median salary
$132,770
$63.83 per hour
Typical range
$80,080 – $185,110
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Raleigh, NC
12,580
1.56× national concentration
▲1.1%
Pay trend: The median for software developers in Raleigh, NC rose from $131,390 (May 2024) to $132,770 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.3%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Raleigh, NC. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Raleigh, NC
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$97,225
per year · effective tax rate 26.8%
$8,102Monthly
$4,051Twice a month
$3,739Every 2 weeks
$46.74Hourly
  • Federal income tax$20,599
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,232
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,925
  • North Carolina income tax$4,789
  • Take-home pay$97,225

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.99% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Software Developer pay by experience in Raleigh, NC

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$80,080$38.50$62,480$5,207
25th percentile$103,480$49.75$78,008$6,501
Median (50th)$132,770$63.83$97,225$8,102
75th percentile$166,650$80.12$119,031$9,919
90th percentile (top earners)$185,110$89.00$130,949$10,912

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, North Carolina resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $132,770 buys in Raleigh, NC

Prices in Raleigh, NC are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.03× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $97,225 take-home pay has the buying power of $99,051 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,596
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,750
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,506
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Raleigh, NC has 1.6× the national concentration of software developer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Raleigh, NC ranks #29 of 72 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
6Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
7San Francisco, CA $186,640$123,413$106,747
8Austin, TX $134,120$102,937$104,967
29Raleigh, NC$132,770$97,225$99,051

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 72 metros →

About the job: software developers

Research, design, and develop computer and network software or specialized utility programs. Analyze user needs and develop software solutions, applying principles and techniques of computer science, engineering, and mathematical analysis. Update software or enhance existing software capabilities. May work with computer hardware engineers to integrate hardware and software systems, and develop specifications and performance requirements. May maintain databases within an application area, working individually or coordinating database development as part of a team.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+10.2% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in North Carolina

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Raleigh, NC?

The median software developer salary in the Raleigh-Cary, NC metro area is $132,770 a year, or about $63.83 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $103,480 and $166,650.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Raleigh, NC?

On the median $132,770 salary, a single filer living in North Carolina takes home about $97,225 a year ($8,102 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,789 in North Carolina taxes in 2026.

Is Raleigh, NC a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $99,051 would in a typical U.S. city. Raleigh, NC ranks #29 of 72 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Raleigh, NC?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Raleigh, NC is $1,596 a month ($1,750 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Raleigh, NC

Cost of living & all salaries in Raleigh, NC →