Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Software Developer Salary in St. Louis, MO

Software Developers in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area earn a median $129,030 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $94,331 take-home, or $7,861 a month.

Median salary
$129,030
$62.03 per hour
Typical range
$77,730 – $169,030
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in St. Louis, MO
9,820
0.67× national concentration
▲7.1%
Pay trend: The median for software developers in St. Louis, MO rose from $120,490 (May 2024) to $129,030 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 4.7%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in St. Louis, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in St. Louis, MO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$94,331
per year · effective tax rate 26.9%
$7,861Monthly
$3,930Twice a month
$3,628Every 2 weeks
$45.35Hourly
  • Federal income tax$19,701
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,000
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,871
  • Missouri income tax$5,127
  • Take-home pay$94,331

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.70% state

Living in St. Louis? City residents also pay St. Louis’s Earnings Tax — about $1,290 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $93,041 ($7,753 a month). Choose “St. Louis” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

The St. Louis, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Software Developer pay by experience in St. Louis, MO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$77,730$37.37$60,797$5,066
25th percentile$101,670$48.88$76,514$6,376
Median (50th)$129,030$62.03$94,331$7,861
75th percentile$156,320$75.15$111,701$9,308
90th percentile (top earners)$169,030$81.26$119,791$9,983

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $129,030 buys in St. Louis, MO

Prices in St. Louis, MO are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $94,331 take-home pay has the buying power of $99,204 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$989
13% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,211
15% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,872
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in St. Louis, MO than nationally (location quotient 0.67), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

St. Louis, MO ranks #27 of 72 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
6Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
7San Francisco, CA $186,640$123,413$106,747
8Austin, TX $134,120$102,937$104,967
27St. Louis, MO$129,030$94,331$99,204

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 72 metros →

About the job: software developers

Research, design, and develop computer and network software or specialized utility programs. Analyze user needs and develop software solutions, applying principles and techniques of computer science, engineering, and mathematical analysis. Update software or enhance existing software capabilities. May work with computer hardware engineers to integrate hardware and software systems, and develop specifications and performance requirements. May maintain databases within an application area, working individually or coordinating database development as part of a team.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+10.2% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Missouri

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in St. Louis, MO?

The median software developer salary in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area is $129,030 a year, or about $62.03 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $101,670 and $156,320.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in St. Louis, MO?

On the median $129,030 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $94,331 a year ($7,861 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,127 in Missouri taxes in 2026.

Is St. Louis, MO a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 5% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $99,204 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Louis, MO ranks #27 of 72 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in St. Louis, MO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $989 a month ($1,211 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in St. Louis, MO

Cost of living & all salaries in St. Louis, MO →