Cost of Living in Bowling Green, KY
Bowling Green, KY — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Bowling Green, KY to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Bowling Green, KY?
With a price level of 90.2 (U.S. average = 100), Bowling Green, KY is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 37% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 25% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 3% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Bowling Green, KY vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 90.2 | −9.8% |
| Housing | 63.4 | −36.6% |
| Goods | 96.2 | −3.8% |
| Utilities | 75.2 | −24.8% |
| Other services | 96.9 | −3.1% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Bowling Green, KY
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $858 | $34,320/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $937 | $37,480/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,115 | $44,600/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,353 | $54,120/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,734 | $69,360/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Bowling Green, KY
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Bowling Green, KY | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $36,100 | $30,040 |
| $60,000 | $54,100 | $43,873 |
| $80,000 | $72,100 | $57,146 |
| $100,000 | $90,200 | $69,246 |
| $150,000 | $135,300 | $99,126 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Kentucky 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Bowling Green, KY's median wage of $45,040 takes home about $3,076 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $937, which is 30% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,139 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Bowling Green, KY
- Federal income tax$3,225
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,792
- Medicare (1.45%)$653
- Kentucky income tax$1,459
- Take-home pay$36,911
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.50% state
Highest-paying jobs in Bowling Green, KY
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Salesperson | $28,430 | $24,145 | $26,774 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $27,650 | $23,530 | $26,092 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Kentucky cities
Half of Kentucky’s 2,000,360 workers earn less than $46,920 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,410–$66,760 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Paducah, KY stretches a paycheck furthest, while Clarksville, TN is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cincinnati, OH | $50,170 | 95.4 | $1,043 | 31% | $2,361 | $42,837 |
| Louisville, KY | $48,370 | 93.1 | $1,026 | 31% | $2,263 | $42,407 |
| Lexington, KY | $48,620 | 92.9 | $1,079 | 33% | $2,226 | $42,698 |
| Huntington, WV | $44,600 | 88.4 | $829 | 27% | $2,219 | $41,362 |
| Clarksville, TN | $44,860 | 90.9 | $1,082 | 35% | $1,982 | $40,433 |
| Bowling Green, KY | $45,040 | 90.2 | $937 | 30% | $2,139 | $40,931 |
| Elizabethtown, KY | $46,810 | 90.6 | $846 | 27% | $2,343 | $42,255 |
| Paducah, KY | $45,860 | 86.1 | $843 | 27% | $2,285 | $43,610 |
| Owensboro, KY | $44,960 | 88.6 | $846 | 28% | $2,225 | $41,586 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Bowling Green, KY vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowling Green, KY | 90.2 | $937 | $45,040 | 82,160 |
| Hilton Head Island, SC | 98.0 | $1,623 | $43,850 | 81,920 |
| Idaho Falls, ID | 94.4 | $1,095 | $46,800 | 81,840 |
| Johnson City, TN | 87.9 | $893 | $43,480 | 81,690 |
| Odessa, TX | 93.9 | $1,269 | $48,590 | 80,910 |
| Houma, LA | 85.1 | $904 | $45,610 | 83,440 |
| Greenville, NC | 88.4 | $896 | $46,560 | 80,770 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Bowling Green, KY expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Bowling Green, KY metro area are 90.2% of the U.S. average, with housing at 63.4%. It is the #286 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Bowling Green, KY?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $54,107 in Bowling Green, KY (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $45,040.
Can you afford Bowling Green, KY on the median wage?
A single worker on the $45,040 median wage takes home about $3,076 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $937 would take 30% of that.
How much is rent in Bowling Green, KY?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Bowling Green, KY are $858 for a studio, $937 for one bedroom, $1,115 for two bedrooms and $1,353 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Bowling Green, KY
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $27,650
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $28,430