Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Urban Honolulu, HI

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Urban Honolulu, HI metro area earn a median $44,120 a year — 10% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $35,770 take-home, or $2,981 a month.

Median salary
$44,120
$21.21 per hour
Typical range
$32,760 – $61,100
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Urban Honolulu, HI
7,020
0.83× national concentration
▲1.8%
Pay trend: The median for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand in Urban Honolulu, HI rose from $43,330 (May 2024) to $44,120 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 0.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Urban Honolulu, HI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in Urban Honolulu, HI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$35,770
per year · effective tax rate 18.9%
$2,981Monthly
$1,490Twice a month
$1,376Every 2 weeks
$17.20Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,114
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,735
  • Medicare (1.45%)$640
  • Hawaii income tax$1,861
  • Take-home pay$35,770

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 7.20% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Urban Honolulu, HI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$32,760$15.75$27,425$2,285
25th percentile$37,390$17.98$30,830$2,569
Median (50th)$44,120$21.21$35,770$2,981
75th percentile$49,500$23.80$39,705$3,309
90th percentile (top earners)$61,100$29.38$48,160$4,013

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Hawaii resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $44,120 buys in Urban Honolulu, HI

Prices in Urban Honolulu, HI are 11.0% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.36× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $35,770 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,236 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,016
68% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,642
89% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$965
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand jobs are about as common in Urban Honolulu, HI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.83).

Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

Urban Honolulu, HI ranks #144 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Waterloo, IA $47,440$39,147$44,967
2Fargo, ND $45,690$38,892$42,799
3Des Moines, IA $46,370$38,328$41,797
4Louisville, KY $46,830$38,286$41,135
5Chambersburg, PA $47,540$38,919$41,122
6Cedar Rapids, IA $43,300$35,978$40,441
7Youngstown, OH $41,540$35,197$40,274
8Tyler, TX $43,390$37,044$40,197
144Urban Honolulu, HI$44,120$35,770$32,236

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →

About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand

Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+1.8% (slower than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Urban Honolulu, HI?

The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Urban Honolulu, HI metro area is $44,120 a year, or about $21.21 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,390 and $49,500.

What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Urban Honolulu, HI?

On the median $44,120 salary, a single filer living in Hawaii takes home about $35,770 a year ($2,981 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,861 in Hawaii taxes in 2026.

Is Urban Honolulu, HI a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?

Pay here is 10% above the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 11.0% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,236 would in a typical U.S. city. Urban Honolulu, HI ranks #144 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Urban Honolulu, HI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Urban Honolulu, HI is $2,016 a month ($2,642 for two bedrooms) — 68% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Urban Honolulu, HI

Cost of living & all salaries in Urban Honolulu, HI →