Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Management Analyst Salary in St. Louis, MO

Management Analysts in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area earn a median $101,100 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,139 take-home, or $6,345 a month.

Median salary
$101,100
$48.61 per hour
Typical range
$61,830 – $164,770
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in St. Louis, MO
5,100
0.66× national concentration
▼1.4%
Pay trend: The median for management analysts in St. Louis, MO fell from $102,540 (May 2024) to $101,100 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 3.8%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in St. Louis, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in St. Louis, MO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$76,139
per year · effective tax rate 24.7%
$6,345Monthly
$3,172Twice a month
$2,928Every 2 weeks
$36.61Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,412
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,268
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,466
  • Missouri income tax$3,814
  • Take-home pay$76,139

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.70% state

Living in St. Louis? City residents also pay St. Louis’s Earnings Tax — about $1,011 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $75,128 ($6,261 a month). Choose “St. Louis” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

The St. Louis, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Management Analyst pay by experience in St. Louis, MO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$61,830$29.73$49,892$4,158
25th percentile$78,210$37.60$61,112$5,093
Median (50th)$101,100$48.61$76,139$6,345
75th percentile$130,310$62.65$95,146$7,929
90th percentile (top earners)$164,770$79.22$117,079$9,757

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $101,100 buys in St. Louis, MO

Prices in St. Louis, MO are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $76,139 take-home pay has the buying power of $80,073 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$989
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,211
19% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,356
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Management Analyst jobs are less concentrated in St. Louis, MO than nationally (location quotient 0.66), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

St. Louis, MO ranks #12 of 55 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
2Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
3San Jose, CA $136,670$94,423$85,510
4Austin, TX $106,600$83,823$85,476
5Nashville, TN $102,640$81,037$84,118
6Washington, DC $126,830$90,142$82,787
7Oklahoma City, OK $99,400$74,830$82,770
8Baltimore, MD $117,750$86,410$82,699
12St. Louis, MO$101,100$76,139$80,073

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 55 metros →

About the job: management analysts

Conduct organizational studies and evaluations, design systems and procedures, conduct work simplification and measurement studies, and prepare operations and procedures manuals to assist management in operating more efficiently and effectively.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+10.1% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Missouri

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in St. Louis, MO?

The median management analyst salary in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area is $101,100 a year, or about $48.61 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $78,210 and $130,310.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in St. Louis, MO?

On the median $101,100 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $76,139 a year ($6,345 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,814 in Missouri taxes in 2026.

Is St. Louis, MO a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 1% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $80,073 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Louis, MO ranks #12 of 55 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in St. Louis, MO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $989 a month ($1,211 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in St. Louis, MO

Cost of living & all salaries in St. Louis, MO →