Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

$30,000 a Year After Tax in Montana

If you make $30,000 a year living in Montana, you will take home $25,632 per year — $2,136 a month — after 2026 federal and state taxes (single filer). Adjust filing status, 401(k), and children below.

$30,000 in Montana
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$25,632
per year · effective tax rate 14.6%
$2,136Monthly
$1,068Twice a month
$986Every 2 weeks
$12.32Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,420
  • Social Security (6.2%)$1,860
  • Medicare (1.45%)$435
  • Montana income tax$653
  • Take-home pay$25,632

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state

$30,000 after tax breakdown

YearlyMonthlyBiweekly% of pay
Gross salary $30,000 $2,500 $1,154 100.0%
Federal income tax $1,420 $118 $55 4.7%
Social Security $1,860 $155 $72 6.2%
Medicare $435 $36 $17 1.5%
Montana income tax $653 $54 $25 2.2%
Total tax $4,368 $364 $168 14.6%
Take-home pay $25,632 $2,136 $986 85.4%

By filing status

Single
$25,632
14.6% effective tax
Married, joint
$27,705
7.6% effective tax · one earner
Head of household
$26,467
11.8% effective tax

Is $30,000 enough? A 50/30/20 budget

Applying the popular 50/30/20 rule to your $2,136 monthly take-home pay:

Needs (50%)
$1,068
rent, utilities, groceries, insurance
Wants (30%)
$641
dining, travel, subscriptions
Savings (20%)
$427
emergency fund, retirement, debt

A common affordability rule is to keep rent under 30% of gross pay — about $750 a month on $30,000.

What $30,000 buys in Montana cities

The median wage across all jobs in Montana is $48,740 (BLS, May 2025), so $30,000 is 38% below the typical Montana paycheck and below what three-quarters of workers here earn. Prices vary a lot within the state: Billings, MT stretches a paycheck furthest, while Bozeman, MT is the costliest.

Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
Billings, MT93.5$1,10252%$1,034$27,406
Bozeman, MT102.5$1,64277%$494$25,004
Missoula, MT96.4$1,38865%$748$26,576
Helena, MT95.7$1,30761%$829$26,790
Great Falls, MT96.8$97946%$1,157$26,467

*Yearly take-home pay (on $30,000, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

$30,000 after tax: best and worst states

Montana ranks #30 of 51 for take-home pay on $30,000. You would keep the most in Alaska ($26,285) and the least in Oregon ($24,490) — a gap of $1,795 a year.

#StateState taxTake-homeMonthlyvs MT
1 Alaska $0 $26,285 $2,190 +$653
1 Florida $0 $26,285 $2,190 +$653
1 Nevada $0 $26,285 $2,190 +$653
1 New Hampshire $0 $26,285 $2,190 +$653
1 North Dakota $0 $26,285 $2,190 +$653
1 South Dakota $0 $26,285 $2,190 +$653
1 Tennessee $0 $26,285 $2,190 +$653
1 Texas $0 $26,285 $2,190 +$653
1 Washington $0 $26,285 $2,190 +$653
1 Wyoming $0 $26,285 $2,190 +$653
30 Montana $653 $25,632 $2,136 —
47 Maryland $1,061 $25,224 $2,102 −$408
48 Alabama $1,235 $25,050 $2,088 −$582
49 Massachusetts $1,280 $25,005 $2,084 −$627
50 Illinois $1,340 $24,945 $2,079 −$687
51 Oregon $1,795 $24,490 $2,041 −$1,142

About Montana taxes

Montana uses a graduated income tax with 2 brackets, rising to a top rate of 5.65% for single filers on taxable income above $47,500. The state allows a $16,100 standard deduction for single filers ($32,200 for married couples).

A raise to $35,000 would add $3,783 to your yearly take-home pay in Montana — you keep 76% of the extra $5,000.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $30,000 a year after taxes in Montana?

A single filer earning $30,000 in Montana takes home about $25,632 a year in 2026 after $4,368 in federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — an effective tax rate of 14.6%.

How much is $30,000 a year per month after taxes in Montana?

About $2,136 per month, $1,068 twice a month, or $986 per biweekly paycheck for a single filer.

What hourly wage is $30,000 a year?

$30,000 a year is $14.42 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours). After tax in Montana it works out to about $12.32 an hour.

Is $30,000 a good salary in Montana?

It depends heavily on where in Montana you live and your household size. Compare it with typical pay and living costs for your city on our cost-of-living pages. As a rule of thumb, the 50/30/20 budget on this take-home pay leaves about $1,068 a month for needs, $641 for wants and $427 for savings.

Nearby salaries in Montana