$80,000 a Year After Tax in Pennsylvania

If you make $80,000 a year living in Pennsylvania, you will take home $62,654 per year — $5,221 a month — after 2026 federal and state taxes (single filer). Adjust filing status, 401(k), and children below.

$80,000 in Pennsylvania
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$62,654
per year · effective tax rate 21.7%
$5,221Monthly
$2,611Twice a month
$2,410Every 2 weeks
$30.12Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,770
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,960
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,160
  • Pennsylvania income tax$2,456
  • Take-home pay$62,654

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

$80,000 after tax breakdown

YearlyMonthlyBiweekly% of pay
Gross salary $80,000 $6,667 $3,077 100.0%
Federal income tax $8,770 $731 $337 11.0%
Social Security $4,960 $413 $191 6.2%
Medicare $1,160 $97 $45 1.5%
Pennsylvania income tax $2,456 $205 $94 3.1%
Total tax $17,346 $1,446 $667 21.7%
Take-home pay $62,654 $5,221 $2,410 78.3%

By filing status

Single
$62,654
21.7% effective tax
Married, joint
$66,184
17.3% effective tax · one earner
Head of household
$65,076
18.7% effective tax

Is $80,000 enough? A 50/30/20 budget

Applying the popular 50/30/20 rule to your $5,221 monthly take-home pay:

Needs (50%)
$2,611
rent, utilities, groceries, insurance
Wants (30%)
$1,566
dining, travel, subscriptions
Savings (20%)
$1,044
emergency fund, retirement, debt

A common affordability rule is to keep rent under 30% of gross pay — about $2,000 a month on $80,000.

What $80,000 buys in Pennsylvania cities

The median wage across all jobs in Pennsylvania is $49,690 (BLS, May 2025), so $80,000 is 61% above the typical Pennsylvania paycheck and above what three-quarters of workers here earn. Prices vary a lot within the state: Johnstown, PA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Philadelphia, PA is the costliest.

Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
Philadelphia, PA102.6$1,52029%$3,701$61,094
Pittsburgh, PA94.7$1,05820%$4,163$66,181
Allentown, PA100.0$1,36526%$3,856$62,674
Harrisburg, PA98.7$1,21223%$4,009$63,511
Scranton, PA93.6$1,02820%$4,193$66,970
Lancaster, PA98.3$1,22023%$4,001$63,765
York, PA96.0$1,06020%$4,161$65,265
Reading, PA97.1$1,23724%$3,984$64,552
Erie, PA91.0$94518%$4,276$68,888
State College, PA96.8$1,19423%$4,027$64,751
Chambersburg, PA94.6$1,11921%$4,102$66,201
Altoona, PA89.5$94818%$4,273$69,999
Lebanon, PA93.2$1,11221%$4,109$67,215
Williamsport, PA92.3$99519%$4,226$67,844
Johnstown, PA85.9$84616%$4,375$72,914

*Yearly take-home pay (on $80,000, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

$80,000 after tax: best and worst states

Pennsylvania ranks #17 of 51 for take-home pay on $80,000. You would keep the most in Alaska ($65,110) and the least in Oregon ($58,940) — a gap of $6,170 a year.

#StateState taxTake-homeMonthlyvs PA
1 Alaska $0 $65,110 $5,426 +$2,456
1 Florida $0 $65,110 $5,426 +$2,456
1 Nevada $0 $65,110 $5,426 +$2,456
1 New Hampshire $0 $65,110 $5,426 +$2,456
1 South Dakota $0 $65,110 $5,426 +$2,456
1 Tennessee $0 $65,110 $5,426 +$2,456
1 Texas $0 $65,110 $5,426 +$2,456
1 Washington $0 $65,110 $5,426 +$2,456
1 Wyoming $0 $65,110 $5,426 +$2,456
10 North Dakota $301 $64,809 $5,401 +$2,155
17 Pennsylvania $2,456 $62,654 $5,221 —
47 Delaware $3,939 $61,171 $5,098 −$1,483
48 Maine $4,224 $60,886 $5,074 −$1,768
49 California $4,250 $60,860 $5,072 −$1,794
50 Hawaii $4,550 $60,560 $5,047 −$2,094
51 Oregon $6,170 $58,940 $4,912 −$3,714

About Pennsylvania taxes

Pennsylvania has a flat income tax of 3.07%. The state allows no standard deduction.

A raise to $85,000 would add $3,364 to your yearly take-home pay in Pennsylvania — you keep 67% of the extra $5,000.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $80,000 a year after taxes in Pennsylvania?

A single filer earning $80,000 in Pennsylvania takes home about $62,654 a year in 2026 after $17,346 in federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — an effective tax rate of 21.7%.

How much is $80,000 a year per month after taxes in Pennsylvania?

About $5,221 per month, $2,611 twice a month, or $2,410 per biweekly paycheck for a single filer.

What hourly wage is $80,000 a year?

$80,000 a year is $38.46 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours). After tax in Pennsylvania it works out to about $30.12 an hour.

Is $80,000 a good salary in Pennsylvania?

It depends heavily on where in Pennsylvania you live and your household size. Compare it with typical pay and living costs for your city on our cost-of-living pages. As a rule of thumb, the 50/30/20 budget on this take-home pay leaves about $2,611 a month for needs, $1,566 for wants and $1,044 for savings.

Nearby salaries in Pennsylvania