Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

$85,000 a Year After Tax in Montana

If you make $85,000 a year living in Montana, you will take home $65,186 per year — $5,432 a month — after 2026 federal and state taxes (single filer). Adjust filing status, 401(k), and children below.

$85,000 in Montana
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$65,186
per year · effective tax rate 23.3%
$5,432Monthly
$2,716Twice a month
$2,507Every 2 weeks
$31.34Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,870
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,270
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,233
  • Montana income tax$3,442
  • Take-home pay$65,186

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.65% state

$85,000 after tax breakdown

YearlyMonthlyBiweekly% of pay
Gross salary $85,000 $7,083 $3,269 100.0%
Federal income tax $9,870 $823 $380 11.6%
Social Security $5,270 $439 $203 6.2%
Medicare $1,233 $103 $47 1.5%
Montana income tax $3,442 $287 $132 4.0%
Total tax $19,814 $1,651 $762 23.3%
Take-home pay $65,186 $5,432 $2,507 76.7%

By filing status

Single
$65,186
23.3% effective tax
Married, joint
$70,176
17.4% effective tax · one earner
Head of household
$68,108
19.9% effective tax

Is $85,000 enough? A 50/30/20 budget

Applying the popular 50/30/20 rule to your $5,432 monthly take-home pay:

Needs (50%)
$2,716
rent, utilities, groceries, insurance
Wants (30%)
$1,630
dining, travel, subscriptions
Savings (20%)
$1,086
emergency fund, retirement, debt

A common affordability rule is to keep rent under 30% of gross pay — about $2,125 a month on $85,000.

What $85,000 buys in Montana cities

The median wage across all jobs in Montana is $48,740 (BLS, May 2025), so $85,000 is 74% above the typical Montana paycheck and above what three-quarters of workers here earn. Prices vary a lot within the state: Billings, MT stretches a paycheck furthest, while Bozeman, MT is the costliest.

Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
Billings, MT93.5$1,10220%$4,330$69,698
Bozeman, MT102.5$1,64230%$3,790$63,590
Missoula, MT96.4$1,38826%$4,044$67,589
Helena, MT95.7$1,30724%$4,125$68,133
Great Falls, MT96.8$97918%$4,453$67,310

*Yearly take-home pay (on $85,000, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

$85,000 after tax: best and worst states

Montana ranks #35 of 51 for take-home pay on $85,000. You would keep the most in Alaska ($68,628) and the least in Oregon ($62,020) — a gap of $6,608 a year.

#StateState taxTake-homeMonthlyvs MT
1 Alaska $0 $68,628 $5,719 +$3,442
1 Florida $0 $68,628 $5,719 +$3,442
1 Nevada $0 $68,628 $5,719 +$3,442
1 New Hampshire $0 $68,628 $5,719 +$3,442
1 South Dakota $0 $68,628 $5,719 +$3,442
1 Tennessee $0 $68,628 $5,719 +$3,442
1 Texas $0 $68,628 $5,719 +$3,442
1 Washington $0 $68,628 $5,719 +$3,442
1 Wyoming $0 $68,628 $5,719 +$3,442
10 North Dakota $398 $68,229 $5,686 +$3,043
35 Montana $3,442 $65,186 $5,432 —
47 Delaware $4,269 $64,359 $5,363 −$827
48 Maine $4,582 $64,046 $5,337 −$1,140
49 California $4,780 $63,847 $5,321 −$1,339
50 Hawaii $4,930 $63,698 $5,308 −$1,488
51 Oregon $6,608 $62,020 $5,168 −$3,166

About Montana taxes

Montana uses a graduated income tax with 2 brackets, rising to a top rate of 5.65% for single filers on taxable income above $47,500. The state allows a $16,100 standard deduction for single filers ($32,200 for married couples).

A raise to $90,000 would add $3,235 to your yearly take-home pay in Montana — you keep 65% of the extra $5,000.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $85,000 a year after taxes in Montana?

A single filer earning $85,000 in Montana takes home about $65,186 a year in 2026 after $19,814 in federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — an effective tax rate of 23.3%.

How much is $85,000 a year per month after taxes in Montana?

About $5,432 per month, $2,716 twice a month, or $2,507 per biweekly paycheck for a single filer.

What hourly wage is $85,000 a year?

$85,000 a year is $40.87 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours). After tax in Montana it works out to about $31.34 an hour.

Is $85,000 a good salary in Montana?

It depends heavily on where in Montana you live and your household size. Compare it with typical pay and living costs for your city on our cost-of-living pages. As a rule of thumb, the 50/30/20 budget on this take-home pay leaves about $2,716 a month for needs, $1,630 for wants and $1,086 for savings.

Nearby salaries in Montana