Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Billing and Posting Clerk Salary in Las Vegas, NV

Billing and Posting Clerks in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area earn a median $47,430 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,290 take-home, or $3,358 a month.

Median salary
$47,430
$22.80 per hour
Typical range
$39,050 – $60,800
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Las Vegas, NV
2,890
0.98× national concentration
▲2.8%
Pay trend: The median for billing and posting clerks in Las Vegas, NV rose from $46,130 (May 2024) to $47,430 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median billing and posting clerk salary in Las Vegas, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Billing and Posting Clerk in Las Vegas, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$40,290
per year · effective tax rate 15.1%
$3,358Monthly
$1,679Twice a month
$1,550Every 2 weeks
$19.37Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,512
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,941
  • Medicare (1.45%)$688
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$40,290

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Billing and Posting Clerk pay by experience in Las Vegas, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$39,050$18.77$33,557$2,796
25th percentile$43,140$20.74$36,843$3,070
Median (50th)$47,430$22.80$40,290$3,358
75th percentile$54,900$26.39$46,292$3,858
90th percentile (top earners)$60,800$29.23$51,033$4,253

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $47,430 buys in Las Vegas, NV

Prices in Las Vegas, NV are 0.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median billing and posting clerk's $40,290 take-home pay has the buying power of $40,204 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,478
44% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,735
52% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,880
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Billing and Posting Clerk jobs are about as common in Las Vegas, NV as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.98).

Best-paying cities for billing and posting clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Las Vegas, NV ranks #20 of 36 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $70,280$54,948$49,761
2San Francisco, CA $66,390$52,562$45,464
3Seattle, WA $58,920$49,522$44,561
4Denver, CO $58,240$47,122$44,546
5Kansas City, MO $49,980$40,927$44,225
6Minneapolis, MN $57,330$45,870$43,760
7Sacramento, CA $58,190$46,638$43,722
8Nashville, TN $48,640$41,262$42,831
20Las Vegas, NV$47,430$40,290$40,204

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 36 metros →

About the job: billing and posting clerks

Compile, compute, and record billing, accounting, statistical, and other numerical data for billing purposes. Prepare billing invoices for services rendered or for delivery or shipment of goods.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-0.1% (slower than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a billing and posting clerk make in Las Vegas, NV?

The median billing and posting clerk salary in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area is $47,430 a year, or about $22.80 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $43,140 and $54,900.

What is a billing and posting clerk’s take-home pay in Las Vegas, NV?

On the median $47,430 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $40,290 a year ($3,358 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Las Vegas, NV a good place to work as a billing and posting clerk?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $48,500. Local prices are 0.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $40,204 would in a typical U.S. city. Las Vegas, NV ranks #20 of 36 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a billing and posting clerk afford rent in Las Vegas, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Las Vegas, NV is $1,478 a month ($1,735 for two bedrooms) — 44% of a median billing and posting clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Las Vegas, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Las Vegas, NV →