Billing and Posting Clerk Salary in Logan, UT

Billing and Posting Clerks in the Logan, UT-ID metro area earn a median $38,240 a year — 21% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,151 take-home, or $2,679 a month.

Median salary
$38,240
$18.38 per hour
Typical range
$30,910 – $48,040
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Logan, UT
450
2.60× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median billing and posting clerk salary in Logan, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Billing and Posting Clerk in Logan, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$32,151
per year · effective tax rate 15.9%
$2,679Monthly
$1,340Twice a month
$1,237Every 2 weeks
$15.46Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,409
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,371
  • Medicare (1.45%)$554
  • Utah income tax$755
  • Take-home pay$32,151

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state

The Logan, UT-ID metro spans Utah, Idaho. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Billing and Posting Clerk pay by experience in Logan, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$30,910$14.86$26,591$2,216
25th percentile$36,760$17.67$31,028$2,586
Median (50th)$38,240$18.38$32,151$2,679
75th percentile$45,760$22.00$37,855$3,155
90th percentile (top earners)$48,040$23.10$39,584$3,299

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $38,240 buys in Logan, UT

Prices in Logan, UT are 4.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 9% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median billing and posting clerk's $32,151 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,516 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$946
35% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,241
46% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,733
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Logan, UT has 2.6× the national concentration of billing and posting clerk jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for billing and posting clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Logan, UT ranks #126 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Rochester, MN $67,390$53,180$58,554
2San Jose, CA $70,280$54,948$49,761
3New Haven, CT $61,180$49,510$47,351
4San Francisco, CA $66,390$52,562$45,464
5Iowa City, IA $50,050$41,145$44,963
6Seattle, WA $58,920$49,522$44,561
7Denver, CO $58,240$47,122$44,546
8Kansas City, MO $49,980$40,927$44,225
126Logan, UT$38,240$32,151$33,516

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →

Billing and Posting Clerk salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a billing and posting clerk make in Logan, UT?

The median billing and posting clerk salary in the Logan, UT-ID metro area is $38,240 a year, or about $18.38 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,760 and $45,760.

What is a billing and posting clerk’s take-home pay in Logan, UT?

On the median $38,240 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $32,151 a year ($2,679 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $755 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Logan, UT a good place to work as a billing and posting clerk?

Pay here is 21% below the national median of $48,500. Local prices are 4.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,516 would in a typical U.S. city. Logan, UT ranks #126 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a billing and posting clerk afford rent in Logan, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Logan, UT is $946 a month ($1,241 for two bedrooms) — 35% of a median billing and posting clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Logan, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Logan, UT →