Billing and Posting Clerk Salary in Springfield, MA
Billing and Posting Clerks in the Springfield, MA metro area earn a median $51,250 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $41,017 take-home, or $3,418 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median billing and posting clerk salary in Springfield, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,970
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,178
- Medicare (1.45%)$743
- Massachusetts income tax$2,343
- Take-home pay$41,017
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state
Billing and Posting Clerk pay by experience in Springfield, MA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $44,240 | $21.27 | $35,735 | $2,978 |
| 25th percentile | $46,720 | $22.46 | $37,604 | $3,134 |
| Median (50th) | $51,250 | $24.64 | $41,017 | $3,418 |
| 75th percentile | $56,260 | $27.05 | $44,792 | $3,733 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $62,070 | $29.84 | $49,170 | $4,097 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $51,250 buys in Springfield, MA
Prices in Springfield, MA are 3.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 24% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median billing and posting clerk's $41,017 take-home pay has the buying power of $42,699 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Billing and Posting Clerk jobs are about as common in Springfield, MA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.84).
Best-paying cities for billing and posting clerks, adjusted for cost of living
Springfield, MA ranks #20 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rochester, MN | $67,390 | $53,180 | $58,554 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $70,280 | $54,948 | $49,761 |
| 3 | New Haven, CT | $61,180 | $49,510 | $47,351 |
| 4 | San Francisco, CA | $66,390 | $52,562 | $45,464 |
| 5 | Iowa City, IA | $50,050 | $41,145 | $44,963 |
| 6 | Seattle, WA | $58,920 | $49,522 | $44,561 |
| 7 | Denver, CO | $58,240 | $47,122 | $44,546 |
| 8 | Kansas City, MO | $49,980 | $40,927 | $44,225 |
| 20 | Springfield, MA | $51,250 | $41,017 | $42,699 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →
Billing and Posting Clerk salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts
- Boston, MA — $58,100
- Worcester, MA — $54,480
Frequently asked questions
How much does a billing and posting clerk make in Springfield, MA?
The median billing and posting clerk salary in the Springfield, MA metro area is $51,250 a year, or about $24.64 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,720 and $56,260.
What is a billing and posting clerk’s take-home pay in Springfield, MA?
On the median $51,250 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $41,017 a year ($3,418 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,343 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.
Is Springfield, MA a good place to work as a billing and posting clerk?
Pay here is 6% above the national median of $48,500. Local prices are 3.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $42,699 would in a typical U.S. city. Springfield, MA ranks #20 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a billing and posting clerk afford rent in Springfield, MA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Springfield, MA is $1,382 a month ($1,734 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median billing and posting clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Springfield, MA
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $71,630
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $71,060
- Postal Service Mail Carrier — $61,370
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $61,330
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators — $54,540
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $54,170
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $51,460
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks — $48,850
- Medical Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $47,780
- Office Clerks, General — $46,860
- Customer Service Representative — $46,790
- Receptionist and Information Clerk — $40,770