Bus Drivers, School Salary in Green Bay, WI

Bus Drivers, School in the Green Bay, WI metro area earn a median $46,610 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,361 take-home, or $3,197 a month.

Median salary
$46,610
$22.41 per hour
Typical range
$43,250 – $57,230
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Green Bay, WI
440
0.98× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median bus drivers, school salary in Green Bay, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Bus Drivers, School in Green Bay, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$38,361
per year · effective tax rate 17.7%
$3,197Monthly
$1,598Twice a month
$1,475Every 2 weeks
$18.44Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,413
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,890
  • Medicare (1.45%)$676
  • Wisconsin income tax$1,270
  • Take-home pay$38,361

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Bus Drivers, School pay by experience in Green Bay, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$43,250$20.79$35,809$2,984
25th percentile$46,450$22.33$38,240$3,187
Median (50th)$46,610$22.41$38,361$3,197
75th percentile$50,540$24.30$41,346$3,446
90th percentile (top earners)$57,230$27.51$46,427$3,869

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $46,610 buys in Green Bay, WI

Prices in Green Bay, WI are 6.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median bus drivers, school's $38,361 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,211 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$915
29% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,141
36% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,282
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Bus Drivers, School jobs are about as common in Green Bay, WI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.98).

Best-paying cities for bus drivers, school, adjusted for cost of living

Green Bay, WI ranks #66 of 141 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Springfield, MA $65,730$51,928$54,057
2San Jose, CA $75,230$57,970$52,498
3Worcester, MA $65,640$51,860$50,584
4Seattle, WA $66,380$55,516$49,955
5Waterbury, CT $61,550$49,791$49,901
6Trenton, NJ $63,400$51,167$49,590
7Monroe, LA $50,060$41,288$49,389
8San Francisco, CA $73,680$57,024$49,323
66Green Bay, WI$46,610$38,361$41,211

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 141 metros →

Bus Drivers, School salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a bus drivers, school make in Green Bay, WI?

The median bus drivers, school salary in the Green Bay, WI metro area is $46,610 a year, or about $22.41 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,450 and $50,540.

What is a bus drivers, school’s take-home pay in Green Bay, WI?

On the median $46,610 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $38,361 a year ($3,197 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,270 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Green Bay, WI a good place to work as a bus drivers, school?

Pay here is 3% below the national median of $47,920. Local prices are 6.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,211 would in a typical U.S. city. Green Bay, WI ranks #66 of 141 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a bus drivers, school afford rent in Green Bay, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Green Bay, WI is $915 a month ($1,141 for two bedrooms) — 29% of a median bus drivers, school’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Green Bay, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Green Bay, WI →