Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Green Bay, WI
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Green Bay, WI metro area earn a median $44,010 a year — 9% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $36,387 take-home, or $3,032 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Green Bay, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,101
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,729
- Medicare (1.45%)$638
- Wisconsin income tax$1,155
- Take-home pay$36,387
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Green Bay, WI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $31,570 | $15.18 | $26,938 | $2,245 |
| 25th percentile | $36,850 | $17.72 | $30,949 | $2,579 |
| Median (50th) | $44,010 | $21.16 | $36,387 | $3,032 |
| 75th percentile | $48,470 | $23.30 | $39,774 | $3,314 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $58,080 | $27.92 | $47,073 | $3,923 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $44,010 buys in Green Bay, WI
Prices in Green Bay, WI are 6.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $36,387 take-home pay has the buying power of $39,089 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand jobs are about as common in Green Bay, WI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.10).
Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
Green Bay, WI ranks #12 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waterloo, IA | $47,440 | $39,147 | $44,967 |
| 2 | Fargo, ND | $45,690 | $38,892 | $42,799 |
| 3 | Des Moines, IA | $46,370 | $38,328 | $41,797 |
| 4 | Louisville, KY | $46,830 | $38,286 | $41,135 |
| 5 | Chambersburg, PA | $47,540 | $38,919 | $41,122 |
| 6 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $43,300 | $35,978 | $40,441 |
| 7 | Youngstown, OH | $41,540 | $35,197 | $40,274 |
| 8 | Tyler, TX | $43,390 | $37,044 | $40,197 |
| 12 | Green Bay, WI | $44,010 | $36,387 | $39,089 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →
About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand
Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +1.8% (slower than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin
- Appleton, WI — $43,610
- Kenosha, WI — $46,990
- Milwaukee, WI — $44,840
- Madison, WI — $44,190
Frequently asked questions
How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Green Bay, WI?
The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Green Bay, WI metro area is $44,010 a year, or about $21.16 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,850 and $48,470.
What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Green Bay, WI?
On the median $44,010 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $36,387 a year ($3,032 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,155 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.
Is Green Bay, WI a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?
Pay here is 9% above the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 6.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $39,089 would in a typical U.S. city. Green Bay, WI ranks #12 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Green Bay, WI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Green Bay, WI is $915 a month ($1,141 for two bedrooms) — 30% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Green Bay, WI
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $59,810