Carpenter Salary in Oxnard, CA

Carpenters in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $74,060 a year — 22% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $57,256 take-home, or $4,771 a month.

Median salary
$74,060
$35.61 per hour
Typical range
$49,130 – $108,320
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Oxnard, CA
2,050
1.47× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median carpenter salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Carpenter in Oxnard, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$57,256
per year · effective tax rate 22.7%
$4,771Monthly
$2,386Twice a month
$2,202Every 2 weeks
$27.53Hourly
  • Federal income tax$7,463
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,592
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,074
  • California income tax$2,713
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$963
  • Take-home pay$57,256

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 8.00% state

Carpenter pay by experience in Oxnard, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$49,130$23.62$40,020$3,335
25th percentile$61,290$29.47$48,903$4,075
Median (50th)$74,060$35.61$57,256$4,771
75th percentile$84,030$40.40$63,268$5,272
90th percentile (top earners)$108,320$52.08$77,781$6,482

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $74,060 buys in Oxnard, CA

Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median carpenter's $57,256 take-home pay has the buying power of $51,799 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,250
47% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,693
56% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,521
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Oxnard, CA has 1.5× the national concentration of carpenter jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for carpenters, adjusted for cost of living

Oxnard, CA ranks #64 of 194 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Oshkosh, WI $84,430$65,132$70,088
2Peoria, IL $75,280$58,208$63,803
3Urban Honolulu, HI $94,310$69,540$62,670
4Rockford, IL $72,770$56,566$61,382
5Springfield, MA $75,520$58,402$60,797
6Chicago, IL $80,440$61,583$59,445
7St. Louis, MO $70,990$56,372$59,284
8Elkhart, IN $65,520$52,922$58,591
64Oxnard, CA$74,060$57,256$51,799

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 194 metros →

Carpenter salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a carpenter make in Oxnard, CA?

The median carpenter salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $74,060 a year, or about $35.61 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $61,290 and $84,030.

What is a carpenter’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?

On the median $74,060 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $57,256 a year ($4,771 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,675 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a carpenter?

Pay here is 22% above the national median of $60,580. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $51,799 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #64 of 194 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a carpenter afford rent in Oxnard, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 47% of a median carpenter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Oxnard, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Oxnard, CA →