Painters, Construction and Maintenance Salary in Oxnard, CA

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $53,460 a year — 8% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $43,183 take-home, or $3,599 a month.

Median salary
$53,460
$25.70 per hour
Typical range
$38,560 – $78,450
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Oxnard, CA
950
2.02× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median painters, construction and maintenance salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in Oxnard, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$43,183
per year · effective tax rate 19.2%
$3,599Monthly
$1,799Twice a month
$1,661Every 2 weeks
$20.76Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,235
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,315
  • Medicare (1.45%)$775
  • California income tax$1,257
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$695
  • Take-home pay$43,183

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay by experience in Oxnard, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$38,560$18.54$32,130$2,677
25th percentile$46,130$22.18$37,811$3,151
Median (50th)$53,460$25.70$43,183$3,599
75th percentile$63,580$30.57$50,566$4,214
90th percentile (top earners)$78,450$37.72$59,933$4,994

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $53,460 buys in Oxnard, CA

Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median painters, construction and maintenance's $43,183 take-home pay has the buying power of $39,068 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,250
63% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,693
75% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,349
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Oxnard, CA has 2.0× the national concentration of painters, construction and maintenance jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance, adjusted for cost of living

Oxnard, CA ranks #72 of 90 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Bremerton, WA $65,080$54,472$51,580
2Des Moines, IA $57,410$46,779$51,013
3Akron, OH $57,560$47,629$51,011
4St. Louis, MO $59,810$48,364$50,862
5Kennewick, WA $58,990$49,578$49,539
6Portland, ME $63,120$49,818$48,909
7Las Vegas, NV $57,360$48,269$48,165
8Spokane, WA $57,050$48,020$47,854
72Oxnard, CA$53,460$43,183$39,068

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 90 metros →

Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a painters, construction and maintenance make in Oxnard, CA?

The median painters, construction and maintenance salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $53,460 a year, or about $25.70 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,130 and $63,580.

What is a painters, construction and maintenance’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?

On the median $53,460 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $43,183 a year ($3,599 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,952 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a painters, construction and maintenance?

Pay here is 8% above the national median of $49,400. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $39,068 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #72 of 90 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a painters, construction and maintenance afford rent in Oxnard, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 63% of a median painters, construction and maintenance’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Oxnard, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Oxnard, CA →