Computer Systems Analyst Salary in Ann Arbor, MI
Computer Systems Analysts in the Ann Arbor, MI metro area earn a median $104,550 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $78,188 take-home, or $6,516 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer systems analyst salary in Ann Arbor, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$14,171
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,482
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,516
- Michigan income tax$4,193
- Take-home pay$78,188
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.25% state
Computer Systems Analyst pay by experience in Ann Arbor, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $80,540 | $38.72 | $62,318 | $5,193 |
| 25th percentile | $86,440 | $41.56 | $66,218 | $5,518 |
| Median (50th) | $104,550 | $50.26 | $78,188 | $6,516 |
| 75th percentile | $124,430 | $59.82 | $91,276 | $7,606 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $132,650 | $63.77 | $96,545 | $8,045 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $104,550 buys in Ann Arbor, MI
Prices in Ann Arbor, MI are 0.9% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.25× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer systems analyst's $78,188 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,506 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Ann Arbor, MI has 1.5× the national concentration of computer systems analyst jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for computer systems analysts, adjusted for cost of living
Ann Arbor, MI ranks #78 of 121 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $157,140 | $106,244 | $96,215 |
| 2 | Colorado Springs, CO | $128,740 | $94,304 | $93,642 |
| 3 | Providence, RI | $128,580 | $94,645 | $92,996 |
| 4 | Springfield, IL | $117,590 | $85,879 | $92,597 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $133,690 | $102,643 | $92,361 |
| 6 | Dallas, TX | $122,520 | $95,008 | $92,161 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $113,440 | $88,635 | $89,867 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $127,880 | $93,754 | $88,629 |
| 78 | Ann Arbor, MI | $104,550 | $78,188 | $77,506 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 121 metros →
Computer Systems Analyst salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Detroit, MI — $103,670
- Grand Rapids, MI — $97,210
- Lansing, MI — $84,870
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer systems analyst make in Ann Arbor, MI?
The median computer systems analyst salary in the Ann Arbor, MI metro area is $104,550 a year, or about $50.26 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $86,440 and $124,430.
What is a computer systems analyst’s take-home pay in Ann Arbor, MI?
On the median $104,550 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $78,188 a year ($6,516 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,193 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Ann Arbor, MI a good place to work as a computer systems analyst?
Pay here is 1% below the national median of $105,850. Local prices are 0.9% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,506 would in a typical U.S. city. Ann Arbor, MI ranks #78 of 121 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer systems analyst afford rent in Ann Arbor, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ann Arbor, MI is $1,387 a month ($1,656 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median computer systems analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Ann Arbor, MI
- Software Developer — $126,830
- Computer User Support Specialist — $55,010