Computer Systems Analyst Salary in Lansing, MI
Computer Systems Analysts in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area earn a median $84,870 a year — 20% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,180 take-home, or $5,432 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer systems analyst salary in Lansing, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,841
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,262
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,231
- Michigan income tax$3,356
- Take-home pay$65,180
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.25% state
Computer Systems Analyst pay by experience in Lansing, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $62,110 | $29.86 | $49,696 | $4,141 |
| 25th percentile | $67,400 | $32.40 | $53,632 | $4,469 |
| Median (50th) | $84,870 | $40.80 | $65,180 | $5,432 |
| 75th percentile | $111,110 | $53.42 | $82,524 | $6,877 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $135,630 | $65.21 | $98,456 | $8,205 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $84,870 buys in Lansing, MI
Prices in Lansing, MI are 5.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 17% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer systems analyst's $65,180 take-home pay has the buying power of $68,617 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Computer Systems Analyst jobs are about as common in Lansing, MI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.91).
Best-paying cities for computer systems analysts, adjusted for cost of living
Lansing, MI ranks #116 of 121 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $157,140 | $106,244 | $96,215 |
| 2 | Colorado Springs, CO | $128,740 | $94,304 | $93,642 |
| 3 | Providence, RI | $128,580 | $94,645 | $92,996 |
| 4 | Springfield, IL | $117,590 | $85,879 | $92,597 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $133,690 | $102,643 | $92,361 |
| 6 | Dallas, TX | $122,520 | $95,008 | $92,161 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $113,440 | $88,635 | $89,867 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $127,880 | $93,754 | $88,629 |
| 116 | Lansing, MI | $84,870 | $65,180 | $68,617 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 121 metros →
Computer Systems Analyst salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Ann Arbor, MI — $104,550
- Detroit, MI — $103,670
- Grand Rapids, MI — $97,210
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer systems analyst make in Lansing, MI?
The median computer systems analyst salary in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area is $84,870 a year, or about $40.80 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $67,400 and $111,110.
What is a computer systems analyst’s take-home pay in Lansing, MI?
On the median $84,870 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $65,180 a year ($5,432 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,356 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Lansing, MI a good place to work as a computer systems analyst?
Pay here is 20% below the national median of $105,850. Local prices are 5.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $68,617 would in a typical U.S. city. Lansing, MI ranks #116 of 121 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer systems analyst afford rent in Lansing, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lansing, MI is $1,012 a month ($1,268 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median computer systems analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Lansing, MI
- Network and Computer Systems Administrator — $97,810
- Software Developer — $97,120
- Data Scientist — $87,160
- Computer User Support Specialist — $50,840