Software Developer Salary in Lansing, MI
Software Developers in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area earn a median $97,120 a year — 29% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $73,277 take-home, or $6,106 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Lansing, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$12,536
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,021
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,408
- Michigan income tax$3,877
- Take-home pay$73,277
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.25% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Lansing, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $71,050 | $34.16 | $56,045 | $4,670 |
| 25th percentile | $81,930 | $39.39 | $63,236 | $5,270 |
| Median (50th) | $97,120 | $46.69 | $73,277 | $6,106 |
| 75th percentile | $115,180 | $55.38 | $85,215 | $7,101 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $132,790 | $63.84 | $96,635 | $8,053 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $97,120 buys in Lansing, MI
Prices in Lansing, MI are 5.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 17% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $73,277 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,141 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Lansing, MI has 1.3× the national concentration of software developer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Lansing, MI ranks #184 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 184 | Lansing, MI | $97,120 | $73,277 | $77,141 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Detroit, MI — $130,760
- Ann Arbor, MI — $126,830
- Grand Rapids, MI — $107,520
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Lansing, MI?
The median software developer salary in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area is $97,120 a year, or about $46.69 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $81,930 and $115,180.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Lansing, MI?
On the median $97,120 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $73,277 a year ($6,106 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,877 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Lansing, MI a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 29% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 5.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,141 would in a typical U.S. city. Lansing, MI ranks #184 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Lansing, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lansing, MI is $1,012 a month ($1,268 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Lansing, MI
- Network and Computer Systems Administrator — $97,810
- Data Scientist — $87,160
- Computer Systems Analyst — $84,870
- Computer User Support Specialist — $50,840