Software Developer Salary in Ann Arbor, MI
Software Developers in the Ann Arbor, MI metro area earn a median $126,830 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $92,815 take-home, or $7,735 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Ann Arbor, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$19,173
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,863
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,839
- Michigan income tax$5,140
- Take-home pay$92,815
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.25% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Ann Arbor, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $81,500 | $39.18 | $62,952 | $5,246 |
| 25th percentile | $101,100 | $48.61 | $75,908 | $6,326 |
| Median (50th) | $126,830 | $60.98 | $92,815 | $7,735 |
| 75th percentile | $141,610 | $68.08 | $102,289 | $8,524 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $170,680 | $82.06 | $120,923 | $10,077 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $126,830 buys in Ann Arbor, MI
Prices in Ann Arbor, MI are 0.9% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.25× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $92,815 take-home pay has the buying power of $92,005 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are about as common in Ann Arbor, MI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.15).
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Ann Arbor, MI ranks #119 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 119 | Ann Arbor, MI | $126,830 | $92,815 | $92,005 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Detroit, MI — $130,760
- Grand Rapids, MI — $107,520
- Lansing, MI — $97,120
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Ann Arbor, MI?
The median software developer salary in the Ann Arbor, MI metro area is $126,830 a year, or about $60.98 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $101,100 and $141,610.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Ann Arbor, MI?
On the median $126,830 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $92,815 a year ($7,735 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,140 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Ann Arbor, MI a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 7% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 0.9% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $92,005 would in a typical U.S. city. Ann Arbor, MI ranks #119 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Ann Arbor, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ann Arbor, MI is $1,387 a month ($1,656 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Ann Arbor, MI
- Computer Systems Analyst — $104,550
- Computer User Support Specialist — $55,010