Software Developer Salary in Grand Rapids, MI

Software Developers in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $107,520 a year — 21% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $80,151 take-home, or $6,679 a month.

Median salary
$107,520
$51.69 per hour
Typical range
$75,670 – $161,840
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Grand Rapids, MI
4,310
0.66× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Grand Rapids, MI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$80,151
per year · effective tax rate 25.5%
$6,679Monthly
$3,340Twice a month
$3,083Every 2 weeks
$38.53Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,824
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,666
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,559
  • Michigan income tax$4,319
  • Take-home pay$80,151

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.25% state

Software Developer pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$75,670$36.38$59,099$4,925
25th percentile$82,720$39.77$63,759$5,313
Median (50th)$107,520$51.69$80,151$6,679
75th percentile$133,760$64.31$97,257$8,105
90th percentile (top earners)$161,840$77.81$115,256$9,605

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $107,520 buys in Grand Rapids, MI

Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $80,151 take-home pay has the buying power of $83,888 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,242
19% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,479
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,437
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Grand Rapids, MI than nationally (location quotient 0.66), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Grand Rapids, MI ranks #168 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5El Paso, TX $127,310$98,282$109,310
6Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
7Ames, IA $129,440$95,471$107,476
8Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
168Grand Rapids, MI$107,520$80,151$83,888

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Michigan

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Grand Rapids, MI?

The median software developer salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $107,520 a year, or about $51.69 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $82,720 and $133,760.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?

On the median $107,520 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $80,151 a year ($6,679 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,319 in Michigan taxes in 2026.

Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 21% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $83,888 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #168 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Grand Rapids, MI

Cost of living & all salaries in Grand Rapids, MI →