Computer Systems Analyst Salary in Grand Rapids, MI

Computer Systems Analysts in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $97,210 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $73,337 take-home, or $6,111 a month.

Median salary
$97,210
$46.74 per hour
Typical range
$63,550 – $144,150
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Grand Rapids, MI
1,140
0.57× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer systems analyst salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Systems Analyst in Grand Rapids, MI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$73,337
per year · effective tax rate 24.6%
$6,111Monthly
$3,056Twice a month
$2,821Every 2 weeks
$35.26Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,556
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,027
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,410
  • Michigan income tax$3,881
  • Take-home pay$73,337

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.25% state

Computer Systems Analyst pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$63,550$30.55$50,792$4,233
25th percentile$77,990$37.50$60,632$5,053
Median (50th)$97,210$46.74$73,337$6,111
75th percentile$122,340$58.82$89,937$7,495
90th percentile (top earners)$144,150$69.30$103,917$8,660

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $97,210 buys in Grand Rapids, MI

Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer systems analyst's $73,337 take-home pay has the buying power of $76,755 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,242
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,479
24% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,869
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Computer Systems Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Grand Rapids, MI than nationally (location quotient 0.57), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for computer systems analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Grand Rapids, MI ranks #83 of 121 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $157,140$106,244$96,215
2Colorado Springs, CO $128,740$94,304$93,642
3Providence, RI $128,580$94,645$92,996
4Springfield, IL $117,590$85,879$92,597
5Seattle, WA $133,690$102,643$92,361
6Dallas, TX $122,520$95,008$92,161
7Houston, TX $113,440$88,635$89,867
8Denver, CO $127,880$93,754$88,629
83Grand Rapids, MI$97,210$73,337$76,755

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 121 metros →

Computer Systems Analyst salaries elsewhere in Michigan

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer systems analyst make in Grand Rapids, MI?

The median computer systems analyst salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $97,210 a year, or about $46.74 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $77,990 and $122,340.

What is a computer systems analyst’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?

On the median $97,210 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $73,337 a year ($6,111 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,881 in Michigan taxes in 2026.

Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a computer systems analyst?

Pay here is 8% below the national median of $105,850. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $76,755 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #83 of 121 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer systems analyst afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median computer systems analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Grand Rapids, MI

Cost of living & all salaries in Grand Rapids, MI →