Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Counter and Rental Clerk Salary in Boston, MA

Counter and Rental Clerks in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area earn a median $45,510 a year — 10% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $36,692 take-home, or $3,058 a month.

Median salary
$45,510
$21.88 per hour
Typical range
$35,380 – $65,560
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Boston, MA
6,030
0.87× national concentration
▼0.4%
Pay trend: The median for counter and rental clerks in Boston, MA fell from $45,670 (May 2024) to $45,510 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 2.8%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median counter and rental clerk salary in Boston, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Counter and Rental Clerk in Boston, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$36,692
per year · effective tax rate 19.4%
$3,058Monthly
$1,529Twice a month
$1,411Every 2 weeks
$17.64Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,281
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,822
  • Medicare (1.45%)$660
  • Massachusetts income tax$2,056
  • Take-home pay$36,692

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state

The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro spans Massachusetts, New Hampshire. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Counter and Rental Clerk pay by experience in Boston, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$35,380$17.01$29,059$2,422
25th percentile$39,010$18.75$31,794$2,650
Median (50th)$45,510$21.88$36,692$3,058
75th percentile$54,430$26.17$43,413$3,618
90th percentile (top earners)$65,560$31.52$51,799$4,317

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $45,510 buys in Boston, MA

Prices in Boston, MA are 8.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.48× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median counter and rental clerk's $36,692 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,890 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,276
74% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,762
90% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$782
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Counter and Rental Clerk jobs are about as common in Boston, MA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.87).

Best-paying cities for counter and rental clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Boston, MA ranks #16 of 32 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Richmond, VA $46,520$37,698$38,523
2Seattle, WA $49,350$41,833$37,642
3Denver, CO $46,900$38,509$36,404
4Philadelphia, PA $45,310$37,196$36,269
5Phoenix, AZ $44,760$37,234$36,039
6San Jose, CA $48,570$39,611$35,872
7Washington, DC $48,010$39,041$35,856
8Nashville, TN $39,890$34,232$35,533
16Boston, MA$45,510$36,692$33,890

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 32 metros →

About the job: counter and rental clerks

Receive orders, generally in person, for repairs, rentals, and services. May describe available options, compute cost, and accept payment.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+3.0% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a counter and rental clerk make in Boston, MA?

The median counter and rental clerk salary in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area is $45,510 a year, or about $21.88 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $39,010 and $54,430.

What is a counter and rental clerk’s take-home pay in Boston, MA?

On the median $45,510 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $36,692 a year ($3,058 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,056 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Boston, MA a good place to work as a counter and rental clerk?

Pay here is 10% above the national median of $41,300. Local prices are 8.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,890 would in a typical U.S. city. Boston, MA ranks #16 of 32 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a counter and rental clerk afford rent in Boston, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boston, MA is $2,276 a month ($2,762 for two bedrooms) — 74% of a median counter and rental clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Boston, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Boston, MA →