Credit Analyst Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Credit Analysts in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $84,570 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $64,098 take-home, or $5,341 a month.

Median salary
$84,570
$40.66 per hour
Typical range
$66,720 – $140,930
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
690
0.85× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median credit analyst salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Credit Analyst in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$64,098
per year · effective tax rate 24.2%
$5,341Monthly
$2,671Twice a month
$2,465Every 2 weeks
$30.82Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,775
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,243
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,226
  • Minnesota income tax$4,227
  • Take-home pay$64,098

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Credit Analyst pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$66,720$32.08$52,754$4,396
25th percentile$77,540$37.28$59,630$4,969
Median (50th)$84,570$40.66$64,098$5,341
75th percentile$104,950$50.46$77,049$6,421
90th percentile (top earners)$140,930$67.75$99,362$8,280

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $84,570 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median credit analyst's $64,098 take-home pay has the buying power of $61,149 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
26% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
32% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,945
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Credit Analyst jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.85).

Best-paying cities for credit analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #22 of 30 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1New York, NY $136,500$97,551$86,663
2Charlotte, NC $100,640$76,123$78,197
3Buffalo, NY $99,640$74,088$77,301
4Washington, DC $114,700$82,740$75,990
5San Francisco, CA $122,590$86,291$74,638
6Boston, MA $101,890$75,635$69,860
7Philadelphia, PA $92,460$71,037$69,268
8Jacksonville, FL $83,160$67,333$67,682
22Minneapolis, MN$84,570$64,098$61,149

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 30 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a credit analyst make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median credit analyst salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $84,570 a year, or about $40.66 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $77,540 and $104,950.

What is a credit analyst’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $84,570 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $64,098 a year ($5,341 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,227 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a credit analyst?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $83,510. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $61,149 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #22 of 30 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a credit analyst afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 26% of a median credit analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →