Customer Service Representative Salary in Rocky Mount, NC
Customer Service Representatives in the Rocky Mount, NC metro area earn a median $34,680 a year — 23% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,170 take-home, or $2,431 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median customer service representative salary in Rocky Mount, NC. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,982
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,150
- Medicare (1.45%)$503
- North Carolina income tax$875
- Take-home pay$29,170
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.99% state
Customer Service Representative pay by experience in Rocky Mount, NC
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $28,410 | $13.66 | $24,381 | $2,032 |
| 25th percentile | $34,220 | $16.45 | $28,819 | $2,402 |
| Median (50th) | $34,680 | $16.67 | $29,170 | $2,431 |
| 75th percentile | $45,460 | $21.86 | $37,402 | $3,117 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $58,170 | $27.97 | $47,107 | $3,926 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, North Carolina resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $34,680 buys in Rocky Mount, NC
Prices in Rocky Mount, NC are 12.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 44% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median customer service representative's $29,170 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,144 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Customer Service Representative jobs are less concentrated in Rocky Mount, NC than nationally (location quotient 0.80), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for customer service representatives, adjusted for cost of living
Rocky Mount, NC ranks #326 of 357 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Cloud, MN | $48,120 | $39,089 | $44,605 |
| 2 | Dubuque, IA | $46,670 | $38,558 | $44,153 |
| 3 | Des Moines, IA | $48,880 | $40,249 | $43,892 |
| 4 | San Jose, CA | $60,480 | $48,311 | $43,751 |
| 5 | Elkhart, IN | $48,000 | $39,362 | $43,578 |
| 6 | Bismarck, ND | $46,240 | $39,334 | $43,213 |
| 7 | Fond du Lac, WI | $47,500 | $39,037 | $42,597 |
| 8 | Midland, MI | $48,250 | $39,149 | $42,590 |
| 326 | Rocky Mount, NC | $34,680 | $29,170 | $33,144 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 357 metros →
Customer Service Representative salaries elsewhere in North Carolina
- Durham, NC — $46,800
- Charlotte, NC — $44,980
- Greensboro, NC — $41,240
- Burlington, NC — $41,040
- Hickory, NC — $37,790
- Raleigh, NC — $41,900
- Winston, NC — $38,410
- Greenville, NC — $36,310
Frequently asked questions
How much does a customer service representative make in Rocky Mount, NC?
The median customer service representative salary in the Rocky Mount, NC metro area is $34,680 a year, or about $16.67 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,220 and $45,460.
What is a customer service representative’s take-home pay in Rocky Mount, NC?
On the median $34,680 salary, a single filer living in North Carolina takes home about $29,170 a year ($2,431 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $875 in North Carolina taxes in 2026.
Is Rocky Mount, NC a good place to work as a customer service representative?
Pay here is 23% below the national median of $44,770. Local prices are 12.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,144 would in a typical U.S. city. Rocky Mount, NC ranks #326 of 357 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a customer service representative afford rent in Rocky Mount, NC?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Rocky Mount, NC is $918 a month ($1,143 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median customer service representative’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.