Driver/Sales Worker Salary in Killeen, TX

Driver/Sales Workers in the Killeen-Temple, TX metro area earn a median $31,670 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $27,627 take-home, or $2,302 a month.

Median salary
$31,670
$15.23 per hour
Typical range
$17,960 – $46,690
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Killeen, TX
560
1.41× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in Killeen, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Driver/Sales Worker in Killeen, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$27,627
per year · effective tax rate 12.8%
$2,302Monthly
$1,151Twice a month
$1,063Every 2 weeks
$13.28Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,620
  • Social Security (6.2%)$1,964
  • Medicare (1.45%)$459
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$27,627

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in Killeen, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$17,960$8.63$16,400$1,367
25th percentile$27,960$13.44$24,635$2,053
Median (50th)$31,670$15.23$27,627$2,302
75th percentile$37,420$17.99$32,247$2,687
90th percentile (top earners)$46,690$22.45$39,695$3,308

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $31,670 buys in Killeen, TX

Prices in Killeen, TX are 8.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 22% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $27,627 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,315 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$982
43% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,225
53% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,320
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Killeen, TX has 1.4× the national concentration of driver/sales worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living

Killeen, TX ranks #109 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1St. Cloud, MN $47,210$38,406$43,827
2Davenport, IA $46,940$38,764$43,517
3Sioux Falls, SD $44,740$38,129$42,070
4Cedar Rapids, IA $44,880$37,187$41,801
5Des Moines, IA $46,330$38,297$41,763
6Scranton, PA $46,430$38,061$40,683
7Spokane, WA $47,920$40,684$40,543
8Greensboro, NC $45,200$37,203$40,062
109Killeen, TX$31,670$27,627$30,315

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →

Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a driver/sales worker make in Killeen, TX?

The median driver/sales worker salary in the Killeen-Temple, TX metro area is $31,670 a year, or about $15.23 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $27,960 and $37,420.

What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in Killeen, TX?

On the median $31,670 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $27,627 a year ($2,302 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Killeen, TX a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?

Pay here is 18% below the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 8.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,315 would in a typical U.S. city. Killeen, TX ranks #109 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in Killeen, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Killeen, TX is $982 a month ($1,225 for two bedrooms) — 43% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Killeen, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Killeen, TX →