Editor Salary in Nashville, TN

Editors in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area earn a median $64,250 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $53,805 take-home, or $4,484 a month.

Median salary
$64,250
$30.89 per hour
Typical range
$44,160 – $110,420
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Nashville, TN
740
1.15× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median editor salary in Nashville, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Editor in Nashville, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$53,805
per year · effective tax rate 16.3%
$4,484Monthly
$2,242Twice a month
$2,069Every 2 weeks
$25.87Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,530
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,984
  • Medicare (1.45%)$932
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$53,805

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Editor pay by experience in Nashville, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$44,160$21.23$37,663$3,139
25th percentile$50,010$24.04$42,363$3,530
Median (50th)$64,250$30.89$53,805$4,484
75th percentile$86,600$41.63$69,753$5,813
90th percentile (top earners)$110,420$53.09$86,510$7,209

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $64,250 buys in Nashville, TN

Prices in Nashville, TN are 3.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.05× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median editor's $53,805 take-home pay has the buying power of $55,850 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,530
34% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,685
38% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,954
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Editor jobs are about as common in Nashville, TN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.15).

Best-paying cities for editors, adjusted for cost of living

Nashville, TN ranks #16 of 25 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $117,580$83,314$75,450
2New York, NY $102,120$75,687$67,239
3San Francisco, CA $102,940$74,566$64,496
4Los Angeles, CA $100,050$72,839$64,138
5Charlotte, NC $77,730$60,920$62,580
6Boston, MA $86,410$65,519$60,517
7Atlanta, GA $77,680$60,069$60,034
8Tampa, FL $73,330$60,418$59,885
16Nashville, TN$64,250$53,805$55,850

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 25 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a editor make in Nashville, TN?

The median editor salary in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area is $64,250 a year, or about $30.89 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $50,010 and $86,600.

What is a editor’s take-home pay in Nashville, TN?

On the median $64,250 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $53,805 a year ($4,484 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Nashville, TN a good place to work as a editor?

Pay here is 18% below the national median of $77,920. Local prices are 3.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $55,850 would in a typical U.S. city. Nashville, TN ranks #16 of 25 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a editor afford rent in Nashville, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Nashville, TN is $1,530 a month ($1,685 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median editor’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Nashville, TN

Cost of living & all salaries in Nashville, TN →