Education Administrators, Postsecondary Salary in San Jose, CA

Education Administrators, Postsecondary in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area earn a median $154,140 a year — 47% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $104,511 take-home, or $8,709 a month.

Median salary
$154,140
$74.11 per hour
Typical range
$94,310 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Jose, CA
1,450
1.10× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median education administrators, postsecondary salary in San Jose, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Education Administrators, Postsecondary in San Jose, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$104,511
per year · effective tax rate 32.2%
$8,709Monthly
$4,355Twice a month
$4,020Every 2 weeks
$50.25Hourly
  • Federal income tax$25,728
  • Social Security (6.2%)$9,557
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,235
  • California income tax$10,105
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$2,004
  • Take-home pay$104,511

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state

Education Administrators, Postsecondary pay by experience in San Jose, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$94,310$45.34$69,410$5,784
25th percentile$99,060$47.63$72,248$6,021
Median (50th)$154,140$74.11$104,511$8,709
75th percentile$198,750$95.55$131,157$10,930
90th percentile (top earners)$306,410+$147.31$190,943$15,912

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $154,140 buys in San Jose, CA

Prices in San Jose, CA are 10.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 2.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median education administrators, postsecondary's $104,511 take-home pay has the buying power of $94,646 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,957
34% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$3,464
40% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,752
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Education Administrators, Postsecondary jobs are about as common in San Jose, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.10).

Best-paying cities for education administrators, postsecondary, adjusted for cost of living

San Jose, CA ranks #6 of 69 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Lansing, MI $158,720$113,256$119,228
2Ann Arbor, MI $144,340$104,039$103,131
3Rochester, NY $139,640$99,511$102,552
4Austin, TX $125,190$96,833$98,743
5Syracuse, NY $130,200$93,616$97,780
6San Jose, CA $154,140$104,511$94,646
7Richmond, VA $126,850$91,488$93,491
8Atlanta, GA $128,620$93,125$93,071

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 69 metros →

Education Administrators, Postsecondary salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a education administrators, postsecondary make in San Jose, CA?

The median education administrators, postsecondary salary in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area is $154,140 a year, or about $74.11 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $99,060 and $198,750.

What is a education administrators, postsecondary’s take-home pay in San Jose, CA?

On the median $154,140 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $104,511 a year ($8,709 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $12,109 in California taxes in 2026.

Is San Jose, CA a good place to work as a education administrators, postsecondary?

Pay here is 47% above the national median of $104,590. Local prices are 10.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $94,646 would in a typical U.S. city. San Jose, CA ranks #6 of 69 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a education administrators, postsecondary afford rent in San Jose, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Jose, CA is $2,957 a month ($3,464 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median education administrators, postsecondary’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Jose, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in San Jose, CA →