Education Administrators, Postsecondary Salary in Rochester, NY
Education Administrators, Postsecondary in the Rochester, NY metro area earn a median $139,640 a year — 34% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $99,511 take-home, or $8,293 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median education administrators, postsecondary salary in Rochester, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$22,248
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,658
- Medicare (1.45%)$2,025
- New York income tax$7,199
- Take-home pay$99,511
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 5.90% state
Education Administrators, Postsecondary pay by experience in Rochester, NY
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $85,390 | $41.05 | $64,888 | $5,407 |
| 25th percentile | $113,690 | $54.66 | $83,143 | $6,929 |
| Median (50th) | $139,640 | $67.13 | $99,511 | $8,293 |
| 75th percentile | $184,560 | $88.73 | $127,568 | $10,631 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $269,780+ | $129.70 | $180,850 | $15,071 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $139,640 buys in Rochester, NY
Prices in Rochester, NY are 3.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median education administrators, postsecondary's $99,511 take-home pay has the buying power of $102,552 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Education Administrators, Postsecondary jobs are less concentrated in Rochester, NY than nationally (location quotient 0.80), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for education administrators, postsecondary, adjusted for cost of living
Rochester, NY ranks #3 of 69 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lansing, MI | $158,720 | $113,256 | $119,228 |
| 2 | Ann Arbor, MI | $144,340 | $104,039 | $103,131 |
| 3 | Rochester, NY | $139,640 | $99,511 | $102,552 |
| 4 | Austin, TX | $125,190 | $96,833 | $98,743 |
| 5 | Syracuse, NY | $130,200 | $93,616 | $97,780 |
| 6 | San Jose, CA | $154,140 | $104,511 | $94,646 |
| 7 | Richmond, VA | $126,850 | $91,488 | $93,491 |
| 8 | Atlanta, GA | $128,620 | $93,125 | $93,071 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 69 metros →
Education Administrators, Postsecondary salaries elsewhere in New York
- Syracuse, NY — $130,200
- New York, NY — $137,800
Frequently asked questions
How much does a education administrators, postsecondary make in Rochester, NY?
The median education administrators, postsecondary salary in the Rochester, NY metro area is $139,640 a year, or about $67.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $113,690 and $184,560.
What is a education administrators, postsecondary’s take-home pay in Rochester, NY?
On the median $139,640 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $99,511 a year ($8,293 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,199 in New York taxes in 2026.
Is Rochester, NY a good place to work as a education administrators, postsecondary?
Pay here is 34% above the national median of $104,590. Local prices are 3.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $102,552 would in a typical U.S. city. Rochester, NY ranks #3 of 69 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a education administrators, postsecondary afford rent in Rochester, NY?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Rochester, NY is $1,256 a month ($1,573 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median education administrators, postsecondary’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Rochester, NY
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $170,000
- Financial Manager — $167,800
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $166,550
- Sales Manager — $165,140
- Marketing Manager — $149,440
- Human Resources Manager — $146,990
- Managers, All Other — $146,670
- Construction Manager — $134,940
- Administrative Services Manager — $127,410
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $124,260
- Facilities Manager — $122,980
- Industrial Production Manager — $116,140