Sales Manager Salary in Rochester, NY
Sales Managers in the Rochester, NY metro area earn a median $165,140 a year — 11% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $115,436 take-home, or $9,620 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Rochester, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$28,368
- Social Security (6.2%)$10,239
- Medicare (1.45%)$2,395
- New York income tax$8,703
- Take-home pay$115,436
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 5.90% state
Sales Manager pay by experience in Rochester, NY
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $84,690 | $40.72 | $64,433 | $5,369 |
| 25th percentile | $124,820 | $60.01 | $90,256 | $7,521 |
| Median (50th) | $165,140 | $79.39 | $115,436 | $9,620 |
| 75th percentile | $223,200 | $107.31 | $153,459 | $12,788 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $299,840+ | $144.15 | $197,700 | $16,475 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $165,140 buys in Rochester, NY
Prices in Rochester, NY are 3.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $115,436 take-home pay has the buying power of $118,963 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Sales Manager jobs are less concentrated in Rochester, NY than nationally (location quotient 0.60), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living
Rochester, NY ranks #15 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Durham, NC | $190,370 | $134,661 | $138,012 |
| 2 | Boulder, CO | $200,970 | $141,507 | $134,510 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $206,610 | $143,685 | $132,715 |
| 4 | New York, NY | $215,150 | $148,431 | $131,865 |
| 5 | Colorado Springs, CO | $177,780 | $125,665 | $124,782 |
| 6 | Syracuse, NY | $170,090 | $118,527 | $123,799 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $184,320 | $137,249 | $123,500 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $181,580 | $128,095 | $121,093 |
| 15 | Rochester, NY | $165,140 | $115,436 | $118,963 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →
Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in New York
- New York, NY — $215,150
- Syracuse, NY — $170,090
- Buffalo, NY — $163,090
- Albany, NY — $163,510
- Kiryas Joel, NY — $165,980
Frequently asked questions
How much does a sales manager make in Rochester, NY?
The median sales manager salary in the Rochester, NY metro area is $165,140 a year, or about $79.39 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $124,820 and $223,200.
What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Rochester, NY?
On the median $165,140 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $115,436 a year ($9,620 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $8,703 in New York taxes in 2026.
Is Rochester, NY a good place to work as a sales manager?
Pay here is 11% above the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 3.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $118,963 would in a typical U.S. city. Rochester, NY ranks #15 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a sales manager afford rent in Rochester, NY?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Rochester, NY is $1,256 a month ($1,573 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Rochester, NY
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $170,000
- Financial Manager — $167,800
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $166,550
- Marketing Manager — $149,440
- Human Resources Manager — $146,990
- Managers, All Other — $146,670
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary — $139,640
- Construction Manager — $134,940
- Administrative Services Manager — $127,410
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $124,260
- Facilities Manager — $122,980
- Industrial Production Manager — $116,140