Sales Manager Salary in Buffalo, NY

Sales Managers in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn a median $163,090 a year — 10% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $114,156 take-home, or $9,513 a month.

Median salary
$163,090
$78.41 per hour
Typical range
$86,310 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Buffalo, NY
1,200
0.55× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Buffalo, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sales Manager in Buffalo, NY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$114,156
per year · effective tax rate 30.0%
$9,513Monthly
$4,756Twice a month
$4,391Every 2 weeks
$54.88Hourly
  • Federal income tax$27,876
  • Social Security (6.2%)$10,112
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,365
  • New York income tax$8,582
  • Take-home pay$114,156

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 5.90% state

Sales Manager pay by experience in Buffalo, NY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$86,310$41.50$65,485$5,457
25th percentile$123,340$59.30$89,332$7,444
Median (50th)$163,090$78.41$114,156$9,513
75th percentile$214,400$103.08$147,923$12,327
90th percentile (top earners)$291,220+$140.01$192,890$16,074

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $163,090 buys in Buffalo, NY

Prices in Buffalo, NY are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $114,156 take-home pay has the buying power of $119,106 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,139
12% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,343
14% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$8,374
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sales Manager jobs are less concentrated in Buffalo, NY than nationally (location quotient 0.55), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living

Buffalo, NY ranks #14 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Durham, NC $190,370$134,661$138,012
2Boulder, CO $200,970$141,507$134,510
3Boston, MA $206,610$143,685$132,715
4New York, NY $215,150$148,431$131,865
5Colorado Springs, CO $177,780$125,665$124,782
6Syracuse, NY $170,090$118,527$123,799
7Seattle, WA $184,320$137,249$123,500
8Denver, CO $181,580$128,095$121,093
14Buffalo, NY$163,090$114,156$119,106

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →

Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in New York

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sales manager make in Buffalo, NY?

The median sales manager salary in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is $163,090 a year, or about $78.41 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $123,340 and $214,400.

What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Buffalo, NY?

On the median $163,090 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $114,156 a year ($9,513 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $8,582 in New York taxes in 2026.

Is Buffalo, NY a good place to work as a sales manager?

Pay here is 10% above the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $119,106 would in a typical U.S. city. Buffalo, NY ranks #14 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sales manager afford rent in Buffalo, NY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Buffalo, NY is $1,139 a month ($1,343 for two bedrooms) — 12% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Buffalo, NY

Cost of living & all salaries in Buffalo, NY →