Industrial Production Manager Salary in Buffalo, NY

Industrial Production Managers in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn a median $122,680 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $88,920 take-home, or $7,410 a month.

Median salary
$122,680
$58.98 per hour
Typical range
$81,900 – $175,550
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Buffalo, NY
850
1.00× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median industrial production manager salary in Buffalo, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Industrial Production Manager in Buffalo, NY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$88,920
per year · effective tax rate 27.5%
$7,410Monthly
$3,705Twice a month
$3,420Every 2 weeks
$42.75Hourly
  • Federal income tax$18,177
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,606
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,779
  • New York income tax$6,198
  • Take-home pay$88,920

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 5.90% state

Industrial Production Manager pay by experience in Buffalo, NY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$81,900$39.38$62,621$5,218
25th percentile$97,510$46.88$72,715$6,060
Median (50th)$122,680$58.98$88,920$7,410
75th percentile$157,880$75.90$110,902$9,242
90th percentile (top earners)$175,550$84.40$121,937$10,161

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $122,680 buys in Buffalo, NY

Prices in Buffalo, NY are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median industrial production manager's $88,920 take-home pay has the buying power of $92,776 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,139
15% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,343
18% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,271
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Industrial Production Manager jobs are about as common in Buffalo, NY as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.00).

Best-paying cities for industrial production managers, adjusted for cost of living

Buffalo, NY ranks #53 of 101 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Beaumont, TX $150,860$114,379$127,023
2Manchester, NH $174,360$130,441$123,457
3New Orleans, LA $147,980$108,357$117,020
4Baton Rouge, LA $139,860$103,051$113,517
5Fayetteville, AR $136,410$99,395$108,803
6Huntsville, AL $136,240$97,839$105,122
7Houston, TX $133,870$102,766$104,195
8Hickory, NC $124,290$91,768$103,709
53Buffalo, NY$122,680$88,920$92,776

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 101 metros →

Industrial Production Manager salaries elsewhere in New York

Frequently asked questions

How much does a industrial production manager make in Buffalo, NY?

The median industrial production manager salary in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is $122,680 a year, or about $58.98 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $97,510 and $157,880.

What is a industrial production manager’s take-home pay in Buffalo, NY?

On the median $122,680 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $88,920 a year ($7,410 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,198 in New York taxes in 2026.

Is Buffalo, NY a good place to work as a industrial production manager?

Pay here is 3% below the national median of $126,060. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $92,776 would in a typical U.S. city. Buffalo, NY ranks #53 of 101 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a industrial production manager afford rent in Buffalo, NY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Buffalo, NY is $1,139 a month ($1,343 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median industrial production manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Buffalo, NY

Cost of living & all salaries in Buffalo, NY →