Facilities Manager Salary in Buffalo, NY

Facilities Managers in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn a median $105,360 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,775 take-home, or $6,481 a month.

Median salary
$105,360
$50.65 per hour
Typical range
$72,800 – $179,510
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Buffalo, NY
530
0.98× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median facilities manager salary in Buffalo, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Facilities Manager in Buffalo, NY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$77,775
per year · effective tax rate 26.2%
$6,481Monthly
$3,241Twice a month
$2,991Every 2 weeks
$37.39Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,349
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,532
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,528
  • New York income tax$5,176
  • Take-home pay$77,775

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.90% state

Facilities Manager pay by experience in Buffalo, NY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$72,800$35.00$56,711$4,726
25th percentile$87,110$41.88$66,005$5,500
Median (50th)$105,360$50.65$77,775$6,481
75th percentile$140,410$67.50$99,992$8,333
90th percentile (top earners)$179,510$86.30$124,410$10,368

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $105,360 buys in Buffalo, NY

Prices in Buffalo, NY are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median facilities manager's $77,775 take-home pay has the buying power of $81,147 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,139
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,343
21% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,342
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Facilities Manager jobs are about as common in Buffalo, NY as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.98).

Best-paying cities for facilities managers, adjusted for cost of living

Buffalo, NY ranks #24 of 57 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $149,490$113,442$102,078
2Memphis, TN $108,610$85,237$92,469
3Rochester, NY $122,980$89,107$91,830
4Durham, NC $118,990$88,300$90,498
5San Jose, CA $145,000$99,233$89,866
6Kansas City, MO $109,200$81,457$88,021
7Atlanta, GA $120,410$87,912$87,861
8Denver, CO $125,780$92,411$87,360
24Buffalo, NY$105,360$77,775$81,147

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 57 metros →

Facilities Manager salaries elsewhere in New York

Frequently asked questions

How much does a facilities manager make in Buffalo, NY?

The median facilities manager salary in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is $105,360 a year, or about $50.65 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $87,110 and $140,410.

What is a facilities manager’s take-home pay in Buffalo, NY?

On the median $105,360 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $77,775 a year ($6,481 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,176 in New York taxes in 2026.

Is Buffalo, NY a good place to work as a facilities manager?

Pay here is 1% below the national median of $106,660. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $81,147 would in a typical U.S. city. Buffalo, NY ranks #24 of 57 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a facilities manager afford rent in Buffalo, NY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Buffalo, NY is $1,139 a month ($1,343 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median facilities manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Buffalo, NY

Cost of living & all salaries in Buffalo, NY →