Engineers, All Other Salary in Riverside, CA

Engineers, All Other in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $100,110 a year — 19% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $72,875 take-home, or $6,073 a month.

Median salary
$100,110
$48.13 per hour
Typical range
$63,660 – $157,530
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
1,200
0.70× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median engineers, all other salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Engineers, All Other in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$72,875
per year · effective tax rate 27.2%
$6,073Monthly
$3,036Twice a month
$2,803Every 2 weeks
$35.04Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,194
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,207
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,452
  • California income tax$5,081
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,301
  • Take-home pay$72,875

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state

Engineers, All Other pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$63,660$30.61$50,623$4,219
25th percentile$78,950$37.96$60,232$5,019
Median (50th)$100,110$48.13$72,875$6,073
75th percentile$127,240$61.17$88,977$7,415
90th percentile (top earners)$157,530$75.74$106,469$8,872

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $100,110 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median engineers, all other's $72,875 take-home pay has the buying power of $68,465 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
29% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
36% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,296
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Engineers, All Other jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.70), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for engineers, all other, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #67 of 68 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Albuquerque, NM $163,630$116,420$121,847
2Huntsville, AL $155,630$110,123$118,320
3Lexington Park, MD $166,230$117,092$116,209
4Dayton, OH $142,080$105,253$113,549
5Crestview, FL $132,650$101,932$105,051
6San Jose, CA $169,650$113,468$102,758
7Bremerton, WA $142,130$108,412$102,656
8Houston, TX $130,270$100,306$101,700
67Riverside, CA$100,110$72,875$68,465

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 68 metros →

Engineers, All Other salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a engineers, all other make in Riverside, CA?

The median engineers, all other salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $100,110 a year, or about $48.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $78,950 and $127,240.

What is a engineers, all other’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $100,110 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $72,875 a year ($6,073 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,382 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a engineers, all other?

Pay here is 19% below the national median of $122,930. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $68,465 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #67 of 68 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a engineers, all other afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 29% of a median engineers, all other’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →