Industrial Engineer Salary in Riverside, CA

Industrial Engineers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $101,700 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $73,825 take-home, or $6,152 a month.

Median salary
$101,700
$48.89 per hour
Typical range
$67,370 – $153,430
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
1,580
0.39× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median industrial engineer salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Industrial Engineer in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$73,825
per year · effective tax rate 27.4%
$6,152Monthly
$3,076Twice a month
$2,839Every 2 weeks
$35.49Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,544
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,305
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,475
  • California income tax$5,229
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,322
  • Take-home pay$73,825

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state

Industrial Engineer pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$67,370$32.39$53,172$4,431
25th percentile$83,530$40.16$62,969$5,247
Median (50th)$101,700$48.89$73,825$6,152
75th percentile$128,750$61.90$89,849$7,487
90th percentile (top earners)$153,430$73.76$104,101$8,675

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $101,700 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median industrial engineer's $73,825 take-home pay has the buying power of $69,357 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
29% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
36% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,375
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Industrial Engineer jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.39), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for industrial engineers, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #122 of 125 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Beaumont, TX $123,660$95,788$106,376
2Baton Rouge, LA $129,500$96,281$106,059
3New Orleans, LA $127,340$94,869$102,454
4Albuquerque, NM $132,290$96,535$101,035
5Fort Collins, CO $131,870$96,305$95,231
6Peoria, IL $117,180$85,611$93,839
7Seattle, WA $131,210$100,948$90,835
8Decatur, AL $106,230$78,516$90,029
122Riverside, CA$101,700$73,825$69,357

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 125 metros →

Industrial Engineer salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a industrial engineer make in Riverside, CA?

The median industrial engineer salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $101,700 a year, or about $48.89 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $83,530 and $128,750.

What is a industrial engineer’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $101,700 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $73,825 a year ($6,152 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,551 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a industrial engineer?

Pay here is 1% below the national median of $102,440. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $69,357 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #122 of 125 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a industrial engineer afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 29% of a median industrial engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →