Electrical Engineer Salary in Riverside, CA

Electrical Engineers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $109,990 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $78,779 take-home, or $6,565 a month.

Median salary
$109,990
$52.88 per hour
Typical range
$76,570 – $166,680
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
1,150
0.53× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median electrical engineer salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Electrical Engineer in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$78,779
per year · effective tax rate 28.4%
$6,565Monthly
$3,282Twice a month
$3,030Every 2 weeks
$37.87Hourly
  • Federal income tax$15,368
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,819
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,595
  • California income tax$5,999
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,430
  • Take-home pay$78,779

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state

Electrical Engineer pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$76,570$36.81$58,788$4,899
25th percentile$91,430$43.96$67,689$5,641
Median (50th)$109,990$52.88$78,779$6,565
75th percentile$136,840$65.79$94,521$7,877
90th percentile (top earners)$166,680$80.13$111,753$9,313

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $109,990 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median electrical engineer's $78,779 take-home pay has the buying power of $74,011 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
27% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
34% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,788
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Electrical Engineer jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.53), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for electrical engineers, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #76 of 79 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Albuquerque, NM $163,720$116,477$121,907
2Manchester, NH $159,360$120,189$113,754
3Austin, TX $145,360$110,620$112,801
4San Jose, CA $187,060$123,681$112,007
5Chattanooga, TN $123,840$95,911$104,862
6Houston, TX $131,070$100,852$102,254
7Huntsville, AL $130,330$94,095$101,099
8Kennewick, WA $128,190$98,884$98,806
76Riverside, CA$109,990$78,779$74,011

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 79 metros →

Electrical Engineer salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a electrical engineer make in Riverside, CA?

The median electrical engineer salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $109,990 a year, or about $52.88 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $91,430 and $136,840.

What is a electrical engineer’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $109,990 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $78,779 a year ($6,565 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,429 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a electrical engineer?

Pay here is 9% below the national median of $120,630. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $74,011 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #76 of 79 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a electrical engineer afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 27% of a median electrical engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →