Mechanical Engineer Salary in Riverside, CA

Mechanical Engineers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $104,910 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $75,743 take-home, or $6,312 a month.

Median salary
$104,910
$50.44 per hour
Typical range
$66,390 – $157,640
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
1,420
0.43× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median mechanical engineer salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Mechanical Engineer in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$75,743
per year · effective tax rate 27.8%
$6,312Monthly
$3,156Twice a month
$2,913Every 2 weeks
$36.42Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,250
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,504
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,521
  • California income tax$5,527
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,364
  • Take-home pay$75,743

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state

Mechanical Engineer pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$66,390$31.92$52,562$4,380
25th percentile$82,970$39.89$62,634$5,220
Median (50th)$104,910$50.44$75,743$6,312
75th percentile$130,190$62.59$90,680$7,557
90th percentile (top earners)$157,640$75.79$106,533$8,878

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $104,910 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median mechanical engineer's $75,743 take-home pay has the buying power of $71,159 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
28% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
35% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,535
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Mechanical Engineer jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.43), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for mechanical engineers, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #109 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Baton Rouge, LA $135,530$100,221$110,400
2Beaumont, TX $122,280$94,844$105,329
3Peoria, IL $128,710$93,013$101,953
4Columbus, IN $127,700$94,811$101,944
5San Jose, CA $168,030$112,533$101,911
6Augusta, GA $128,740$93,201$101,412
7Houston, TX $125,350$96,943$98,290
8Kennewick, WA $124,780$96,553$96,477
109Riverside, CA$104,910$75,743$71,159

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →

Mechanical Engineer salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a mechanical engineer make in Riverside, CA?

The median mechanical engineer salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $104,910 a year, or about $50.44 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $82,970 and $130,190.

What is a mechanical engineer’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $104,910 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $75,743 a year ($6,312 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,891 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a mechanical engineer?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $104,110. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $71,159 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #109 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a mechanical engineer afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median mechanical engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →