File Clerk Salary in Phoenix, AZ

File Clerks in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area earn a median $44,460 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,001 take-home, or $3,083 a month.

Median salary
$44,460
$21.38 per hour
Typical range
$34,820 – $59,120
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Phoenix, AZ
1,530
1.36× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median file clerk salary in Phoenix, AZ. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

File Clerk in Phoenix, AZ
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$37,001
per year · effective tax rate 16.8%
$3,083Monthly
$1,542Twice a month
$1,423Every 2 weeks
$17.79Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,155
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,757
  • Medicare (1.45%)$645
  • Arizona income tax$903
  • Take-home pay$37,001

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.50% state

File Clerk pay by experience in Phoenix, AZ

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,820$16.74$29,496$2,458
25th percentile$39,820$19.14$33,389$2,782
Median (50th)$44,460$21.38$37,001$3,083
75th percentile$49,300$23.70$40,769$3,397
90th percentile (top earners)$59,120$28.42$48,414$4,034

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arizona resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $44,460 buys in Phoenix, AZ

Prices in Phoenix, AZ are 3.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.21× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median file clerk's $37,001 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,813 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,583
51% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,839
60% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,500
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Phoenix, AZ has 1.4× the national concentration of file clerk jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for file clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Phoenix, AZ ranks #19 of 31 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chicago, IL $58,320$46,298$44,691
2San Jose, CA $60,840$48,574$43,989
3Nashville, TN $46,990$39,936$41,455
4Austin, TX $46,400$39,462$40,241
5Portland, OR $52,280$40,442$38,362
6San Francisco, CA $54,910$44,242$38,268
7Atlanta, GA $46,700$37,903$37,881
8Riverside, CA $49,180$40,057$37,632
19Phoenix, AZ$44,460$37,001$35,813

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 31 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a file clerk make in Phoenix, AZ?

The median file clerk salary in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area is $44,460 a year, or about $21.38 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $39,820 and $49,300.

What is a file clerk’s take-home pay in Phoenix, AZ?

On the median $44,460 salary, a single filer living in Arizona takes home about $37,001 a year ($3,083 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $903 in Arizona taxes in 2026.

Is Phoenix, AZ a good place to work as a file clerk?

Pay here is 2% above the national median of $43,600. Local prices are 3.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,813 would in a typical U.S. city. Phoenix, AZ ranks #19 of 31 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a file clerk afford rent in Phoenix, AZ?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Phoenix, AZ is $1,583 a month ($1,839 for two bedrooms) — 51% of a median file clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Phoenix, AZ

Cost of living & all salaries in Phoenix, AZ →