Financial Manager Salary in Burlington, VT
Financial Managers in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT metro area earn a median $134,650 a year — 19% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $96,853 take-home, or $8,071 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median financial manager salary in Burlington, VT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$21,050
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,348
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,952
- Vermont income tax$6,447
- Take-home pay$96,853
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 7.60% state
Financial Manager pay by experience in Burlington, VT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $85,060 | $40.89 | $65,516 | $5,460 |
| 25th percentile | $105,260 | $50.61 | $78,393 | $6,533 |
| Median (50th) | $134,650 | $64.74 | $96,853 | $8,071 |
| 75th percentile | $183,460 | $88.20 | $126,505 | $10,542 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $231,920 | $111.50 | $157,473 | $13,123 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Vermont resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $134,650 buys in Burlington, VT
Prices in Burlington, VT are 0.9% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median financial manager's $96,853 take-home pay has the buying power of $95,942 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Financial Manager jobs are about as common in Burlington, VT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.06).
Best-paying cities for financial managers, adjusted for cost of living
Burlington, VT ranks #167 of 177 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bridgeport, CT | $211,000 | $146,519 | $137,107 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $163,580 | $123,073 | $135,796 |
| 3 | New York, NY | $221,010 | $152,151 | $135,169 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $172,520 | $129,183 | $134,871 |
| 5 | Boston, MA | $209,780 | $145,861 | $134,725 |
| 6 | San Jose, CA | $225,280 | $147,303 | $133,399 |
| 7 | Boulder, CO | $192,970 | $135,904 | $129,184 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $193,400 | $136,206 | $128,761 |
| 167 | Burlington, VT | $134,650 | $96,853 | $95,942 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 177 metros →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a financial manager make in Burlington, VT?
The median financial manager salary in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT metro area is $134,650 a year, or about $64.74 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $105,260 and $183,460.
What is a financial manager’s take-home pay in Burlington, VT?
On the median $134,650 salary, a single filer living in Vermont takes home about $96,853 a year ($8,071 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,447 in Vermont taxes in 2026.
Is Burlington, VT a good place to work as a financial manager?
Pay here is 19% below the national median of $166,570. Local prices are 0.9% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $95,942 would in a typical U.S. city. Burlington, VT ranks #167 of 177 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a financial manager afford rent in Burlington, VT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Burlington, VT is $1,651 a month ($2,140 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median financial manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Burlington, VT
- Managers, All Other — $132,620
- Sales Manager — $131,840
- Construction Manager — $103,450
- General and Operations Manager — $98,430