Construction Manager Salary in Burlington, VT
Construction Managers in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT metro area earn a median $103,450 a year — 10% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,240 take-home, or $6,437 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Burlington, VT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,929
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,414
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,500
- Vermont income tax$4,368
- Take-home pay$77,240
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.60% state
Construction Manager pay by experience in Burlington, VT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $76,940 | $36.99 | $60,339 | $5,028 |
| 25th percentile | $84,380 | $40.57 | $65,082 | $5,424 |
| Median (50th) | $103,450 | $49.74 | $77,240 | $6,437 |
| 75th percentile | $128,320 | $61.69 | $92,964 | $7,747 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $157,870 | $75.90 | $110,959 | $9,247 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Vermont resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $103,450 buys in Burlington, VT
Prices in Burlington, VT are 0.9% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $77,240 take-home pay has the buying power of $76,513 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Burlington, VT has 1.8× the national concentration of construction manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living
Burlington, VT ranks #122 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $159,430 | $120,236 | $108,191 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | $156,470 | $110,610 | $102,165 |
| 3 | Anchorage, AK | $137,980 | $105,575 | $100,147 |
| 4 | Rochester, NY | $134,940 | $96,576 | $99,527 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $163,040 | $109,651 | $99,301 |
| 6 | New Orleans, LA | $122,050 | $91,412 | $98,720 |
| 7 | New York, NY | $158,000 | $110,977 | $98,591 |
| 8 | Nashville, TN | $122,190 | $94,783 | $98,386 |
| 122 | Burlington, VT | $103,450 | $77,240 | $76,513 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction manager make in Burlington, VT?
The median construction manager salary in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT metro area is $103,450 a year, or about $49.74 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $84,380 and $128,320.
What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Burlington, VT?
On the median $103,450 salary, a single filer living in Vermont takes home about $77,240 a year ($6,437 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,368 in Vermont taxes in 2026.
Is Burlington, VT a good place to work as a construction manager?
Pay here is 10% below the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 0.9% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $76,513 would in a typical U.S. city. Burlington, VT ranks #122 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction manager afford rent in Burlington, VT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Burlington, VT is $1,651 a month ($2,140 for two bedrooms) — 26% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Burlington, VT
- Financial Manager — $134,650
- Managers, All Other — $132,620
- Sales Manager — $131,840
- General and Operations Manager — $98,430